Abbeyleix Golf Club- Co Laois -Ireland
Home Course Information Club Council Fixtures Our Rates Photo Gallery History New Members Results

CheckYour Handicap


Competition Results 2017

NEW! Check Competition Results using Master Scoreboard

Master Scoreboard

Lotto Results 2017

Lotto results will be posted on the Notice Board in the Club House each week

Lotto Rules

Support the Club: Get your Lotto Tickets Now! If you are not in you cannot win!!!


Competition Results 2016

Golf Results 2016 ( January to Decemner)

Open Turkey Competition

6th 7th 8th & 9th JANUARY 2016
RESULTS

CATERGORY I (1 to 12 Handicap)
Winner: Angelo O'Connor(12)(9) 34pts Ger O'Shaughnessy 10(8) 31pts
CATERGORY II (13 Handicap upwards)
Winner Liam O'Shaughnessy(17)(13) 36pts Brian McEvoy 15(11) 34pts

Open Turkey Competition

14TH-17TH JANUARY 2016
RESULTS

CATERGORY I
Winner: Allan Dunne(12)(9) 30pts
CATERGORY II
Winner Peter Hamm(17)(13) 37pts

Open Turkey Competition

22nd - 24TH JANUARY 2016
RESULTS

CATERGORY I 1-12
Winner
Michael Wallace (12)(9) 31pts on Back 9
CATERGORY II
Winners
Frank Brennan (20)(15) 37pts
George Dunne (16)(12) 36Pts
Fergal O’Shaughnessy (17)(13) 36Pts

3 Ball Scramble

29th -31st January 2016

RESULTS

1st Declan Devoy (15), John Commins (25), Damien Delaney (5) 45.5 2nd Ray Casey (11), Martin Lalor (13), Declan Devoy (15) 46.1

14 Hole Singles Stableford (Full Handicap)

4th -6th February 2016

RESULTS

Winners (1 to 12 H/Cap) Peter Dunne (11) 35Pts (13 Upwards H/Cap) Kevin Drennan (15) 37Pts ,Donal O’Callaghan (14) 33Pts

14 Hole Singles Stableford (Full Handicap)

12th - 14th February 2016

RESULTS

Winners (1 to 12 H/Cap) Ger O’Shaughnessy (10) 36Pts (13 Upwards H/Cap) Jason Knowles (16) 34Pts S Kavanagh (18) 34Pts

14 Hole Singles Stableford (Full Handicap)

19th – 21st February 2016 RESULTS

Winners:(1 to 12 H/Cap) Michael Wallace (12) 31Pts

(13 Upwards H/Cap) Oisin Dunne (18) 35Pts

Play & Dine (18 Hole Stableford)
Friday 26th, 27th & 28th February 2016

1st: Oisin Dunne (15) 45Pts
2nd: Brian Loughman (16) 44Pts B3
3rd: Damien Delaney (5) 44Pts B6
4th: John Cummins (25) 44Pts B3
Ladies Prize: Nancy Scully (19) 39Pts
3 Ball Scramble
Friday 4th, 5th & 6th March 2016
1st Damien Delaney (5), John Commins (25), Martin Lalor (13) 57.7 Nett

Friday Open Singles

Friday 18th March 2016

1st Liam Ryan (12) 37

Club Voucher Competition (18 Hole Singles Stableford)

Saturday & Sunday 19th-20th March 2016

1st: Liam O’Shaughnessy (17) 40
2nd: Ms Nancy Scully (20) 38
3rd: Martin Clooney (23) 37
Gross: Leo Dunne (9) 27

Mrs Phil Ryan's Prize (18 hole singles Stableford)

17th March 2016

1st: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 38
2nd: Brigid Malone (22) 31 Bk9
3rd: Geraldine Murphy (22) 31
Gross: Mary McCabe (14) 18
1st 9: Bernie Carroll (16) 19
2nd 9: Ita Ryder (36) 17

Beginners Prize: 1st: Bernie Deegan 35 Nett

Ballymullen Cup (V Par Competition)

12th and 13th March 2016

 

1st: Michael Wallace (12) 9
2nd: Leo Dunne (10) 7
3rd: Peter Dunne (11) 3
Gross: Wesley Dunne (8) -6

Friday Open Singles

Friday 11th March 2016

1st Liam Ryan (12) 39

Friday Open Singles

Friday 25th March 2016

1st Michael Wallace (11) 38
2nd Oisin Dunne (8) 37

Ladies Day

Thursday 31st March 2016

1st Nancy Scully (19) 31
2nd Geraldine Murphy (22) 29 on Bk9

Ned Hinchin Trophy

Saturday 2nd & Sunday 3rd April 2016

1st: Martin Queally (14) 40 on Bk9
2nd: Malachy Fogarty (7) 40
Gross: Frank Rowland (6) 31
Friday Open Singles
15/04/2016
1st Nigel Hamm (14) 38
March Medal
Saturday 16th & Sunday 17th April
1st: Damien Delaney (5) 69 Nett B9
2nd: John Miller (17) 69 Nett
3rd: Alex Nicora (22) 70 Nett
Senior Medal:
1st: Jack Maher (24) 73 Nett
Junior Medal:
1st: Matthew Peacock (10) 77 Nett

Ladies Day
07/04/2016

1st: Maura Horan (31) 31
2nd: Nancy Scully (19) 29
Ladies Day
14/04/2016
1st: Sylvia Donovan (34) 31
2nd: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 30
Friday Open Singles
08/04/2016
1st Liam Ryan (11) 39
Open Club Fundraising Classic
Saturday 9th & Sunday 10th April 2016
1st: Leo Foy (10) Wayne Foy (21) Paul Sinott (23) Martin Sinott (22) 97 Points
2nd: Michael Landers (18) Pat Landers (16) Sonny Landers (17) Noel Lauders (17) 97 Points
Friday Open Singles
22nd April 2016
1st Michael Anderson (12) 39
2nd James Deegan Jr. (7) 39
3rd Derek McGarry (17) 39
April Medal
Saturday 23rd & Sunday 24th April
1st: Ray Casey (12) 65 Nett
2nd: Billy O’Connell (20) 65 Nett
3rd: Noel Burke (13) 67 Nett
Senior Medal:
1st: Michael Anderson (11) 68 Nett
Junior Medal:
1st: Philip Black (13) 66 Nett
Gross:
James Deegan (6) 66 Nett
Friday Open Singles
29/04/2016
1st Wayne Foy (21) 39
2nd: Angelo O’Connor (13) 38
May Medal
7th & 8th May 2016
1st: Luke Kennedy (20) 68 Nett
2nd: Gavin Bonham (14) 65 Nett (Distance Member Can’t take 1st Place)
Gross: Malachy Fogarty (7) 76 Gross
Senior Medal:
1st: Pat J Malone (16) Nett 69
Junior Medal:
1st: Pauric Peacock (8) Nett 74
Ladies Day
5th May 2016
1st Catherine Brennan (29) 34
2nd: Karen Odlum (24) 36
Friday Open Singles
29/04/2016
1st Paul O’Brien (8) 39
2 Person Champagne Classic
Saturday 30th April 2016

1st: Paddy Ryan (14) Declan Devoy (16) 59Pts
2nd: John Commins (25) Kieran Savage (16) 57 Pts on back 9
Billy Quinn Trophy
Sunday 1st May 2016
1st: Frank Rowland (7) 40
2nd: James Deegan Jnr (6) 39
3rd: William Massey (20) 39
3 Person Champagne Classic
Monday 2nd May 2016
1st: Eoin Reilly (6) Kevin Comiskey (18) Alan Kelly (18) 101Pts
2nd: John Phelan (16) Jim Phelan (22) Paul Markey (28) 96Pts on back 9
Ladies Day
21st April 2016
1st Catherine Brennan (29) 34
2nd: Mary McCabe (14) 32
3rd: Mai Mulhall (35) 31
Ladies Day
28th April 2016
1st: Brigid Malone (23) 39
Ladies March Medal
23rd & 24th April 2016
1st: Marie Corby (21) 72 Nett
Cat I: Nancy Scully (9) 71 Nett
Cat II: Barbara O’Donnell (28) 75 Nett
Cat III: Ita Ryder (36) 73 Nett
Friday Open Singles
13th May 2016
1st Dermot Buggy (21) 40
2nd: Angelo O’Connor (12) 40
Open Fourball
15th May 2016
1st: Declan Delaney (24), Darren Houlihan (18) 51Pts
Ladies Day
NBCRI 18 Hole Stableford
13th May 2016
Ladies
1st Nancy Scully (19) 31
2nd: Ann Doherty (33) 30
3rd: Mai Mulhall (35) 29

Men
1st: Aidan Dunphy (16) 39
2nd: John Fennelly (17) 37

Friday Open Singles
20th May 2016
1st Barry Doyle (Visitor) (11) 37
Waltz Classic
21st & 22nd May 2016
1st: Michael Wallace (10) Mick Moran (13) Declan Devoy (16) Peter Hamm (16) 88 Points
2nd: W. Mangan (22) P Scully (16) D O’Connell (19) B O’Connell (19) 87 Points (on back 9)
Friday Open Singles
27th May 2016
1st Shay Kavanagh (13) 45
2nd: Tom Molumby (9) 40
Gross: Richard McCausland (11) 37
Junior Scratch Cup H/Cap 4-9
28th & 29th May 2016
1st: Frank Rowland (6) 66 Nett
2nd: Malachy Fogarty (6) 67 Nett
Intermediate Scratch Cup H/Cap 10-17
28th & 29th May 2016
1st: Colun Slattery (10) 69 Nett
2nd: Noel Burke (12) 69 Nett
Minor Scratch Cup H/Cap 18 Up
28th & 29th May 2016
1st: Fintan Dunne (18) 74 Nett
2nd: Francis Tyrrell (18) 75 Nett
Ladies Day
26th May 2016
1st: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 31
2nd: Rosemary O’Donnell (36) 29
Friday Open Singles
10th June 2016
1st Conor King (18) 41
2nd: Paul O’Brien (7) 38
3 Ball Scramble
11th & 12th June 2016
1st: Pat Fitzgibbon (16), Kieran Savage (16), John Lalor (18) 57 Nett
2nd: Tom Reilly (13), Kevin Comiskey (18), Steven Reilly (10) 57.9Nett
Ladies Day
9th June 2016
1st: Brigid Malone (21) 40
2nd: Karen Odlum (24) 37
3rd: Mai Mulhall (35) 36
Friday Open Singles
3rd June 2016
1st Ronan Purcell (1) (V) 41
2nd: Pat Smith (19) 39
3rd: Damien McLoughlin (V) 34
June Medal
5th June 2016
1st: Liam Kirwan (21) 68 Nett
2nd: Donal O’Callaghan (14) 69 Nett
Gross: Frank Rowland (5) 70Nett
Senior Medal: PJ Malone (15) 73 Nett
Junior Medal: Oisin O’Callaghan (7) 71 Nett
3 Person Team Event
6th June 2016
1st: Ger Shaughnessy (10) John Burnell (12) David Simms (9) 84 Points
Ladies Day
2nd June 2016
1st: Nancy Scully (19) 34
2nd: Evelyn Casserly (34) 33
3rd: Karen Odlum (24) 31
Friday Open Singles
17th June 2016
1st Dermot Buggy (20) 37
Joe O’Brien Trophy
18th & 19th June 2016
1st: Richard McCausland (11) 39
Gross: Pauric Peacock (8) 26
Ladies Day
16th June 2016
1st: Catherine Connolly (19) 73 Nett
2nd: Nancy Scully (19) 79 Nett
3rd: Evelyn Casserly (34) 81 Nett
Joan Breen Trophy
18th & 19th June 2016
1st: Karen Odlum (24) 40
2nd: Nancy Scully (20) 38
3rd: Catherine Connolly (19) 32
4th: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 32
1st 9: Sylvia O’Donovan (35) 16
2nd 9: Martina Kilshaw (29) 21

Friday Open Singles
24/06/2016

 

Open Singles
26 June 2016


1st:Willie Massey (19) 37

 

1st:Keith Leahy (V) (10) 42

Friday Open Singles
01/07/2016
1st:Michael Coote (V) (3) 39
Open Singles
03/07/16

1st:Matthew Kingman (V) (18) 41
2nd:Nigel Hamm (14) 40
3rd:Matthew Peacock (39) 11

Lady Captain Mrs Martina Kilshaw’s Prize
30th June & 2nd July
1st: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 146 Nett
2nd: Geraldine Murphy (23) 149 Nett
3rd: Catherine Connolly (19) 149 Nett B18
4th: Bernie Carroll (17) 150 Nett
5th: Catherine Brennan (27) 152 Nett
6th: Mary Gee (31) 154 Nett
7th: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 155 Nett
Gross: Maria Cahill (14) 181 Gross
Past Captain’s: Marie Corby (22) 160 Nett
Day 1: Elizabeth Meagher (18) 73 Nett
Day 2: Karen Odlum (23) 78 Nett

Lady Captain’s Beginner’s 9 Hole 2nd July

1st: Bernie Deegan (36) 21
2nd: Rosie O’Donnell (36) 14

Lady Captain’s Men’s 9 Hole 2nd July

1st: Aiden Dunphy (16) 21
2nd: Declan Hart (27) 20 Bk6
3rd: Tom Carroll (18) 20

July Medal 2016
23rd & 24th July 2016
Winner Liam O’Shaughnessy (16) Nett 70
2nd Donagh Whelan (6) 69 Nett
3rd Malachy Fogarty (6) 70 Nett On Back 9
4th Paul Sinnott (23) 71 Nett
Winner Seniors Medal
Frank Brennan (20) Nett 72
Winner Junior Medal
Pauric Peacock (8) Nett 71
Presidents Prize
31st July 2016
Fr Sean Conlon

Results

1st Richard Wellwood (23) 77 Pts
2nd Aidan Dunphy (16) 74 Pts
3rd Jim Peacock (22) 74 Pts
4th Enda McDonald (8) 74 pts
Overall Gross
Frank Rowland (5) 73 Pts


Day 1
1st Mark Kirwin (19) 42 Pts
2nd Pauric Peacock (8) 41 Pts
Day 1 Gross
Brendon Murphy (1) 36pts


Day 2
1st Mathew Peacock (10) 38 Pts
2nd Richard McCausland (11) 38 Pts
Day 2 Gross
Geroid Purcell (4) 36 pts
18’s and Over
James Carroll (20) 73 Pts


Past Presidents
Martin Mahony (15) 73 Pts
Best Junior
Osin O’Callaghan (7) 69 Pts
Ladies Prize
1st Louise Mahony (36) 23 Pts
2nd Bridie Fennelly (20) 20 Pts (on back 6)
3rd Mary Gee (31) 20 pts

Lady President’s Prize 2016
Geraldine Murphy
28/08/2016
1st: Mary McCabe (15) 48
2nd: Marie Corby (22) 47
3rd: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 45
4th: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 44
5th: Sylvia O’Donovan (35) 43
6th: Martina Kilshaw (29) 42
Gross: Maria Cahill (14) 42
Last 5: Bridgid Malone (21) 34
2nd Nine: Louise Mahony (36) 36
1st Nine: Mai Mulhall (36) 37
Beginners Prize: Mary McDonald (36) 24
Past Presidents: Liz Mahony (28) 42
Friday Open Singles
26/08/16
1st: Willie Mangan (22) 38
2nd: Leo Foy (11) 38
Gross: Brendan Murphy (2) 31
4th: Declan Byrne (22) 37
Mini Open Week Ladies
31st August 2016
1st: Maria Cahill (14) 37 Bk 9
2nd: Mary McCabe (14) 37
Gross: Helena Burke (6) 23
3rd: Bernadette Deegan (33) 34
Mini Open Week Seniors
31st August 2016
1st: Noel Burke (13) 43
2nd: Michael Wallace (11) 39
3rd: Liam Kirwan (21) 38 Bk 9
Mini Open Week 3 Person Classic
1st September 2016
Winners: Adrian Conroy (6), Paddy Martin (12), John Nally (12) 87Pts
Mini Open Week Singles
2nd September 2016
1st: Enda Rowland (17) 41
2nd: Peter Cafolla (21) 40
3rd: Benny O’Connell (18) 39

Ladies Prize: Mary Gee (31) 34

Mini Open Week Champagne Classic
3rd September 2016
Winners: Eddie McCormack (19), Peter Hamm (17), Kevin Drennan (15), Nigel Hamm (13) 107 Pts Bk 9
Mini Open Week 3 Person Sramble
4th September 2016
1st: Leo Dunne (10), Peter Dunne (12), Aidan Dunphy (16) 58.2
2nd: Frank Rowland (6), Enda Rowland (16), Shay Burke (15) 58.3
Friday Open Singles
16th September 2016
1st: Noel Burke (12) 39
2nd: John Lynch (21) 36
3rd: Robert Malone (16) 34

Captains Prize PJ Peacock
17th September 2016

1st: Michael Walsh (15) 138
2nd: Tom Reilly (13) 138
3rd: Papa Fennelly (18) 139
4th: Declan Moore (16) 141
Overall Gross
1st: Frank Rowland 154 Gross

Day 1
1st: Alan Kelly (18) 66
2nd: Matthew Peacock (9) 67
Day 1 Gross
Brendan Murphy (2) 75 Gross

Day 2
1st: Enda Rowland (15) 65
2nd: Noel Burke (13) 69

Day 2 Gross
James Deegan (6) 76 Gross

18’s & Over
Luke Kennedy (18) 148

Past Captains
Liam Dunne (12) 147

Best Senior
Joe Anderson (15) 144

Ladies Prize
Liz Mahony (28) 19

Visitors Prize
Dayne Peacock (17) 23

DeVesci Cup
18th September 2016
1st: Philip Moore (12) 4up
Friday Open Singles
23rd September 2016
1st: Michael Connolly (19) 36 B9
2nd: Ollie Anderson (12) 36
Friday Open Singles
30th September 2016
1st: Cyril Bacon (14) 38
October Medal
1st & 2nd October 2016
1st: John Commins (26) 65
2nd: Declan Byrne (22) 67
3rd: Willie Mangan (22) 68

Overall Gross
1st: Enda McDonald (8) 70

Open Senior’s
5th October 2016
1st: John Kinsella (23) 36
Friday Open Singles
7th October 2016
1st: Michael Wallace (11) 40
Open Foresomes
8th & 9th October 2016
1st: Declan Devoy (16) Martin Lalor (14) 63 Nett
Ladies October Medal
1st & 2nd October 2016
1st: Anne Maher (34) 76
2nd: Ita Dunne (34) 78 B9
3rd: Karen Odlum (23) 78
4th: Elizabeth Meagher (19) 79

1st 9: Geraldine Murphy (21) 38.5
2nd 9: Grainne Kirwan (32) 39

OPEN TURKEY COMPETITION
Results
PLAY AS MANY TIMES AS YOU LIKE
Friday TO Sunday
4th 5th & 6th November 2016
Winners

1. Martin Lawlor 14 40 pts
2. Peter Hamm (16) 38 pts
3. Jim Ring (18) 36pts
4. Joe Anderson (15) 36pts
5. Eamon Doyle (24) 35pts
6. Michael Anderson (12) 35 Pts
7. Frank Sommers (Nenagh) (15) 36Pts

All Turkey Winners will be cut 1 shot per win from all Turkey Competitions this year.

OPEN TURKEY COMPETITION
Results
PLAY AS MANY TIMES AS YOU LIKE
Friday TO Sunday
11th 12th & 13th November 2016
Winners 1 to 11 H/Cap
1. Ger O’Shaughnessy (11) 38 Pts
Winners 12 H/Cap upwards
2. Michael Anderson (12) 37 Pts (on back 6)
3. Seamus Kavanagh (19) 38 Pts
4. Richard O’Doherty (20) 38 Pts
5. Enda Rowland (14) 37pts (on back 6)
All Turkey Winners will be cut 1 shot per win from all Turkey Competitions this year.
OPEN TURKEY COMPETITION
Results
PLAY AS MANY TIMES AS YOU LIKE
Friday TO Sunday
25th & 27th November 2016
Winners 1 to 11 H/Cap

• Andy Ring (6) 38 Pts

Winners 12 H/Cap upwards

• Kevin Drennan (14) 41 Pts (on back 6)

Benefit Golf
COMPETITION

Results

26th November 2016

Winners

1. James Carroll (20) 39pts
2. Michael Wallace (11) 37Pts
3. Kieran Savage (17) 36pts (on Back 6)

OPEN TURKEY COMPETITION
Results
PLAY AS MANY TIMES AS YOU LIKE
Friday TO Sunday
2nd 3rd & 4th December 2016
Winners 1 to 11 H/Cap

• Leo Dunne (10) 35 Pts


Winners 12 H/Cap upwards

• William Massey (20) 44 Pts
• Martin Doyle (21) 40 Pts
• James Joyce (19) 39Pts

OPEN TURKEY COMPETITION
Results
PLAY AS MANY TIMES AS YOU LIKE
Friday TO Sunday

9th, 10th & 11th December 2016

Winners 1 to 11 H/Cap

• Frank Rowland (6) 38 Pts


Winners 12 H/Cap upwards

• Martin Lalor (14) 44 Pts
• Eamon Doyle (24) 43 Pts
• Brian Loughman (16) 41Pts

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Golf Results 2015 (January to December)

9 Hole 3 Ball Scramble

"Captains Drive In"

1st January 2015

Winners: Martin Kearns (11), Karen Odlum (25), Donal OCallaghan (14) 29

Runners Up: Leo Dunne(11), Catherine Connolly (21), Tom Bryan (V) 29.3

15 Hole Open Singles

2nd,3rd, 4th January 2015

Winners

1st: Kevin Drennan

2nd: Ray Casey

3rd: Peter Hamm

15 Hole Open Singles

3/4 Handicap

9th,10th 11th January 2015

Winners

1st: David Whelan (17)(13) 40pts

2nd: Peter Dunne(14)(11) 35pts

3rd: Leo Dunne (11)(8) 34pts

15 Hole Open Singles

3/4 Handicap

16th,17th 18th January 2015

Winners

1st: Kevin Drennan (17)(13) 33pts (Back 6)

2nd: Peter Dunne (14)(11) 33pts

15 Hole Open Singles

3/4 Handicap

23rd,24th 25th January 2015

1st: Mick Delaney 14 (11) 38pts

2nd: Ger O'Shaughnessy 10 (8) 36Pts

3rd: Mick Wallace 10 (8) 35Pts on back 6

4th: Mick Fennell 19 (14) 35Pts

15 Hole Open Singles

6th, 7th & 8th February 2015

1st: David Whelan(17) 41pts

2nd: Ger O'Shaughnessy(10) 39pts

3rd: Seamus Kavanagh 35pts

Daily Mail Foursomes

7th & 8th February 2015

Winners: John Commins(24) & Declan Devoy(14) (playing off 19) 64

15 Hole Open Singles

13th-15th February 2015

1st Papa Fennelly (18) (14) 39pts

2nd David Whelan (17) (13) 38pts

3rd Liam O'Shaughnessy(16) (12) 37pts

4th Martin Quealy (10) (8) 34pts Back 3

15 Hole Open Singles

20th-22nd February 2015

1st Simon Kingman(8) 36pts

2nd Pat Donnelly (19) 34pts

3rd Pat Nangle (14) 33 pts

Play & Dine 18 H Open Singles

27th & 28th Feb & 1st Mar

1st Paul Murphy(17) 43 pts Back 9

2nd Fergal O'Shaughnessy(20) 43pts

GROSS Noel Concannon(6) 35

4th Pat Keenan(11) 42pts

Open Senior Singles

Over 50's Ladies & Men

5th March 2015

Winner: Pat Smith (20) 41pts on Back 9

Friday Open Singles

6th March 2015

Winner Noel Concannon(6) 34pts

March Medal

7th & 8th March 2015

Winner: Fergal O'Shaughnessy (20) 69 nett

2nd Martin Kearns (11) 72 nett

Gross: Frank Rowland (7) 80 Gross

3 Ball Scramble

7th & 8th March 2015

Winners: Alan Dunne (12), Barry Butler(17), Geroge Dunne(17) 47pts back 9

2nd: Pat Farrell(15), Paddy Conroy(21), Cathal Farrell(19)

Friday Open Singles

13th March 2015

Winner: Leo Dunne(11) 41pts

2nd: Shaun Murphy(11) 39pts

Ballymullen Cup

14th & 15th March 2015

Winner: Peter Dunne (14) 2

2nd: Michael Fennell (19) 1

Gross: Stephen Rowland (5) -6

Friday Open Singles

20th March 2015

Winner Michael Anderson (11) 31points

OPEN Classic

21st & 22nd March 2015

Winners: Peter Dunne(14)Leo Dunne(11)Cathal Phelan(6)James Joyce(18) 99pts

2nd: Peter Hamm(16)Luke Kennedy(19)G. O'Shaughnessy(10)L. O'Shaughnessy(16) 97pts

Friday Open Singles

27th March 2015

Winner Shaun Murphy (11) 38 pts

Club Voucher

28th & 29th March 2015

Winner: John Phelan (17) 40pts

2nd: Papa Fennelly 38pts

Gross: Stephen Rowland(5) 38pts

4th: Grainne Kirwan(33) 38pts

Open Senior Singles

1st April 2015

Winner: Jimmy Joyce(18) 40pts

2nd: Pat Coughlan (19) 37pts

Friday Open Singles

3rd April 2015

Winner: Mick Fennell (19) 39pts

2nd: Andrew Young (17) 39pts

Ned Hinchin Trophy

4th & 5th April 2015

Winner: Kevin Drennan(17) 42pts

2nd: Philip Black (17) 41pts

Gross James Deegan (7) 31 Gross

4th Stephen Rowland (5) 39pts

Friday Open Singles

10th April 2015

Winner: Pat Coughlan (19) 41pts

2nd: Liam Ryan (11) 36pts

Junior, Intermediate & Minor Scratch Cups

11th & 12th April 2015

Winners

Junior Winner: Stephen Rowland(5) 74 gross

Intermediate Winner: Anthony Kelly (10) 78

2nd Alan Kelly (12) 79 gross

Minor Scratch Cup

Winner Pat Donnelly (19) 68 gross

Friday Open Singles

17th April 2015

Winner: Kevin Drennan (16) 40pts

2nd Dermot Buggy(19) 38pts

Gross Padraig Purcell (4) 33pts

Open 3 Ball Rumble

17th & 18th April 2015

Winner: Matt Ryan(16), Danel Quinn(14), Eamon Ryan(19)

2nd: Ger O'Shaughnessy(10), Liam O' Shaughnessy(16) Peter Hamm(16)

Friday Open Singles

24th April 2015

Winner: Peter Scully(15) 39pts

2nd: Pat Smith(20) 37pts

April Medal

25th & 26th April 2015

Winner: Frank Rowland(8) 68nett

2nd: David McCabe(13) 68nett

Gross: Stephen Rowland(4) 72

Open 3 Ball Rumble

25th & 26th April 2015

Winner: Peter Rogers(13)J Scully(18) J Robinson(15) 86pts

Friday Open Singles

1st May 2015

Winner Mick Moran(13) 37pts

2nd Des McDonald(21) 37pts

Open Weekend Singles

2nd & 3rd May 2015

Winner Philip Black(18) 40pts

2nd Kevin Holland(2) 38pts

 

Open Senior Singles

6th May 2015

Winner Pat Couglan(17)

May Medal

10th May 2015

Winner Peter Dunne(13) 72 nett

2nd: Matthew Peacock(15) 70nett

Friday Open Singles

15th May 2015

Winner: Pat Smith(20) 38pts

2nd: Dermot Buggy(19) 37pts

Open 4 Ball

16th & 17th May 2015

Winners: John McDonald(20)(15) & Mick Delaney(14)(11) 45pts

FRIDAY OPEN SINGLES

22ND MAY 2015

WINNER: PAURIC PEACOCK(12) 46PTS

2ND: PAT SMITH(20) 39PTS

4 PERSON OPEN SCRAMBLE

23RD & 24TH MAY 2015

1ST:P ROGERS,J SCULLY,J ROBINSON,R CASEY 54.2

2ND: D DEVOY,R CASEY,J CUMMINS,D DELANEY 55.5

3RD: J JOYCE,L DUNNE,P ALLEY, E BRADLEY 56.4

4TH: M MCDONALD,J MCDONALD, A DUNPHY, T BERGIN 56.6

5TH T CARROLL, B CARROLL, N CONCANNON L DUNNE 57.1

6TH J O'HALLORAN,D MCDONALD, J KINSELLA, E MCDONALD 57.1

7TH S MCGRATH,J BERGIN, L MCLOUGLIN, P GING 57.2

8TH B GEE, M FOGARTY, D STARNES, S BOLGER 57.6

LADIES PRIZE H BURKE, B FENNELLY, K KAVANAGH, M MCCABE 58.2

Friday Open Singles

29th May 2015

Winner: Stephen Rowland(5) 36pts on back 9

2nd: Mick Breen(24) 36pts

Holmpatrick Cup 31st May 2015
Winners: Declan Devoy(15)(17) & Damien Delaney(5)(4) 39pts

Ladies May Medal

31st May 2015

Winner: Teresa Bradshaw (22) 72 net

CAT I(0-20) Kathleen Kavanagh(18) 77nett

CAT II(21-28) Geraldine Murphy(22) 80nett

CAT III(29-36) Ann Maher(35) 82 nett

 

Open Senior Singles

3rd June 2015

Winner: Pat Nangle (14)39pts

2nd: Pat Smith(19) 36pts

Friday Open Singles

5th June 2015

Winner: Kevin Brennan(12) 44pts (v)

2nd: Helena Burke(8) 41pts (v)

GROSS: Matthew Odlum(11) 30pts

June Medal

6th & 7th June

Winner: Stephen Rowland(5) 65

2nd: Matthew Peacock(14) 67

3rd: Michael Fennell(19) 70

4th: Philip Black(17) 71

Friday Open Singles

12th June 2015

Winner: Philip Black(17) 41pts

2nd: Andrew Bonham(3) 36pts

OPEN 3 Ball Scramble

13th & 14th June 2015

Winners: Steven Reilly(9) Eoin Reilly(6) Ronan Purcell(0) 51pts

2nd: Brendan Murphy(2) Andrew Bonham(3) James Deegan(7) 50pts

Friday Open Singles

19th June 2015

Winner: Brendan Murphy(2) 41pts

2nd: George Dunne(17) 41pts (v)

3rd Declan Long(28) 40pts(v)

Joan Breen Trophy

20th & 21st June 2015

Winner: Ann Maher(36) 44pts

2nd: Germaine Cahill(35) 37pts

Gross: Mary McCabe(13) 37pts

3rd: Ita Dunne(34) 37pts

Joe O'Brien Trophy

20th & 21st June 2015

Winner: Aidan Dunphy(19) 43pts

2nd: David McCabe(12) 42pts

Gross: Frank Rowland(7) 33pts

3rd: Paul Monnelly(17) 40pts

Friday Open Singles

26th June 2015

Winner: Pat Coughlan (18) 39pts
2nd: Michael Breen (24) 39pts

Overall Gross: Ms Helena Burke (V) (7) 31

Lady Captain Catherine Brennan’s Prize


27th June 2015

Winner: Ellie Robinson (34) 141
2nd: Anne Doherty (34) 144
3rd: Catherine Connolly (20) 144
4th: Ita Ryder (36) 145
5th: Nancy Scully (18) 145
6th: Elizabeth Meagher (19) 146
7th: Karen Odlum (26) 147

Gross: Maria Cahill (13) 171

Past Captains: Marion Keightley (32) 148

First 18: Doris Lalor (36) 70

Second 18: Mary Holohan (23) 72

 

Mens 9 Hole


27th June 2015

1st: Philip Black 24Pts


2nd: Peter Dunne 20Pts


3rd: Leo Dunne 19Pts

Sunday Open Singles


28th June 2015

Winner: Aidan Dunphy (18) 42pts
2nd: Matthew Odlum (9) 42pts
3rd Damien Fitzgibbon (V) (23) 41pts

Gross: Ronan Whelan (V) (5) 32pts

Open Seniors

01/07/2014

1st: John Kinsella (24) 42pts


2nd: Nancy Scully (18) 39pts

Ladies Singles

02/07/15

1st: Germaine Cahill (35) 34 Pts

 

Presidents Mr Brian Gee's


Prize 05/07/15


WINNERS
1st Kieran Savage (19) 80 Pts
2nd David McCabe (12) 80 Pts
3rd Matthew Peacock (11) 80 Pts
4th Gavin Bonham (15) 78Pts

Overall Gross
Brendan Murphy (1)

Day 1
1st Noel Burke (14) 44 Pts
2nd Paul Monnelly (17) 42 Pts

Day 1 Gross
Gearoid Purcell (4)

Day 2
1st Pauric Peacock (10) 42 Pts
2nd Leo Dunne (11) 41 Pts

Day 2 Gross
Donagh Whelan (6)

18’s and Over
James Carroll (18) 69 Pts

Past Presidents
Martin Mahony (15) 69 Pts

Visitors Prize
Richard Maloney 30 points

Ladies Prize
1st Kathleen Kavanagh 22 Pts
2nd Geraldine Murphy 21 Pts

Open Singles

10/07/2015

1st: Peter Dunne (14) 43pts
2nd: Philip Black (14) 41pts
3rd: Robert Freeman (13) 39pts

Gross: Andrew Bonham (3) 36

Classic 18 Hole

11/07/2015

1st: Peter Scully (15) Tony Scully (19) Nancy Scully (18) Mick Moran (12) 98Pts
2nd: Declan Devoy (15) Ray Casey (11) Damien Delaney (6) John Commins (25) 96Pts
3rd: Mick Anderson (12) John Kinsella (22) Des McDonald (21) Enda McDonald (8) 95Pts
Visitors: Jim White (8) Pat Butler (7) Mick Burke (14) Frank Byrne (17) 91Pts

2 Person Champagne Classic

12/07/2015

Mens: Philip Black (13) Matthew Odlum (8) 59Pts
Ladies: Kathryn Bonham (24) Katherine Brennan (29) 49Pts
Mixed: Colin Murphy (21) Geraldine Murphy (22) 55Pts
2nd Overall: Gearoid Purcell (4) Eddie Thornton (18) 58Pts

Mens Seniors Over 50’s

13/07/2015

1st: Larry Dunne (V) (6) 37
2nd: Richard Wellwood (22) 37
3rd: PJ Malone (15) 36
4th: John Kelly Jnr (V) (4) 36

Ladies Open Singles

13/07/2015

1st: Evelyn Casserly (35) 40Pts
2nd: Germaine Cahill (35) 40Pts
3rd: Bridie Fennelly (19) 39Pts

Gross: Claire Molloy (V) (8) 23

9 Hole Singles

13/07/2015

1st: Frank Brennan (19) 22Pts

3 Ball Rumble

14/07/2015

1st: Oisin O’Callaghan (6) Matthew Peacock (10) Alan Kelly (18) 90Pts
2nd: Des McDonald (21) John Kinsella (22) Enda McDonald (8) 87Pts
3rd: Aidan Kelly (7) James Furlong (14) Leon McDonald (16) 84Pts
4th: Paddy England (27) Tom Dunne (19) Peter Brady (22) 84Pts

4 Person Champagne Classic

15/07/2015

1st: Eoin Reilly (6) Stephen Reilly (9) Alan Kelly (18) Willie Shorthall (15) 111Pts
2nd: Anthony Kelly (10) Ger Kelly (18) Michael Skelton (11) Mary Claire Ennis (33) 110Pts
3rd: Tom Molumby (9) Liam Fathy (10) Catherine Brennan (29) Nuala Molumby (36) 106Pts
4th: Gerry Doyle (24) Dick Wellwood (22) Con Delaney (16) James Carroll (18) 104Pts

9 Hole Singles

15/07/2015

1st: Robert Freeman (13) 22Pts
2nd: Cathal Phelan (7) 22Pts
3rd: Enda Cassin (16) 20Pts

2 Person Team Event

16/07/2015

1st: Michael Wallace (11) Declan Devoy (15) 47Pts
2nd: Michael Moran (12) Shay Malone (15) 47Pts
3rd: Karen Odlum (26) Liz Meagher (19) 46Pts
4th: Martin Devoy (17) Des Kelly (18) 45Pts

Open Singles

18/07/2015

1st: Brendan Murphy (2) 38
2nd: Philip Black (13) 38
3rd: Pat Smith (20) 37
4th: Cathal Phelan (V) (7) 37

Ladies Open Singles

18/07/2015

1st: Kathleen Kavanagh (18) 39Pts
2nd: Germaine Cahill (33) 37Pts
3rd: Geraldine Murphy (22) 37Pts

Gross: Mary McCabe (13) 20Pts

1st Nine: Teresa Bradshaw (22) 18Pts
2nd Nine: Mai Mulhall (36) 19Pts

3 Ball (Better Ball)

17/07/2015

1st: Frank Brennan (19) Seamus Kavanagh (17) Brian Loughman (16) 56Pts
2nd: Pat Dunne (13) Robert Fitzsimmonds (19) Anthony Begnal (14) 53Pts
3rd: John Tobin (17) Paddy Sweeny (19) Martin Walsh (12) 52Pts
4th: Pat Donnolly (18) John Commins (25) Francis Tyrrell (17) 52Pts

4 Person Scramble

19/07/2015

1st: Tom Molumby (9) Nuala Molumby (36) Liam Fathy (10) Anthony Kelly (10) 54.5
2nd: John Commins (25) Declan Devoy (15) Ray Casey (11) Martin Lawlor (14) 54.5
3rd: Helena Burke (7) Kas Delaney (2) Gearoid Purcell (4) Brendan Murphy (1) 54.6
Friday Open Singles
24/07/2015
1st: Gearoid Purcell (4) 39pts
2nd: David Slattery (V)(14) 39pts
3 rd: Tom Molumby (9) 38pts
July Medal
24th & 25th July 2015
1st: Noel Burke (13) 68 Nett
2nd: Stephen Rowland (5) 68 Nett
3rd: Pauric Peacock (8) 68 Nett

Open 3 Ball Better Ball
24th & 25th July 2015

1st: Paddy Conroy (21) Paddy Farrell (15) Kenny Farrell (12) 51Pts

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
23/07/2015
1st: Bridie Fennelly (19) 37
2nd: Pat Fogarty (36) 35
Ladies July Medal
24th & 25th July 2015
1st: Catherine Brennan (29) 68 Nett
2nd: Catherine Connolly (30) 70 Nett
3rd: Martina Kilshaw (29) 70 Nett
Friday Open Singles
31 /07/2015
1st: Robert Freeman (13) 37pts
2nd: Michael Moran (13) 37pts

Gross: Moling Lennon (V)(5) 30

2 Person Champagne Classic
1st & 2nd August
1st: Donal O’Connell (18) & Tom Morrin (25) 65Pts
2nd: Michael Moran (13) & Peter Hamm (16) 58Pts

Mixed Winners: Derry Connolly (20) & Catherine Connolly (19) 48Pts

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
30/07/2015
1st: Catherine Connolly (20) 38
2nd: Pat O’Halloran (36) 37
3rd: Kathryn Bonham (24) 35

Friday Open Singles
07/08/2015

1st: Simon Kingman (V) (9) 42pts
2nd: Peter Scully (15) 41pts
3rd: John Lalor (18) 40Pta

Gross: James Deegan (7) 32

August Medal
8th & 9th August

1st: Peter Dunne (12) 69
2nd: Derek McGarry (17) 71

Gross: Brendan Murphy (1) 72

3 Ball Better Ball
8th & 9th August
1st: Colin Self (9), Mick Fennell (19), Cyril Bacon (16) 50Pts
Ladies August Medal
8th & 9th August
1st: Kathleen Kavanagh (18) 74 Nett
2nd: Elizabeth Meagher (19) 74 Nett
3rd: Anne Maher (33) 76 Nett

Gross: Mary McCabe (14) 76 Nett

Ladies Day
30/07/15
1st: Karen Odlum (20) 38
2nd: Pat O’Halloran (36) 37
3rd: Kathryn Bonham (24) 35
Friday Open Singles
14/08/2015
1st: Rober Freeman (13) 41Pts Back 9
2nd: Sean Murphy (10) 41Pts
W.J. Ryan Trophy
15th & 16th August
1st: Frank Rowland (6) 40
2nd: Donagh Whelan (6) 40
3rd: Michael Byrne (16) 40
Ladies 18 Hole Stableford
15th & 16th August
1st: Bridie Fennelly (19) 38
2nd: Geraldine Murphy (19) 37
3rd: Mary Holohan (23) 37

Gross: Mary McCabe (14) 21

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

WINNERS

1st Michael Anderson (13) 63+68=131
2nd David McCabe (10) 66+69=135
3rd Stephen Rowland (5) 66+71=137
4th Noel Burke (13) 65+73=138
Ladies Day
11/08/15
1st: Pat O’Halloran (36) 37 On Count Back
2nd: Ann Doherty (34) 37

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Overall Gross

Andrew Bonham (3)

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Day 1 Winners

1st Pascal Whelan (15) 62
2nd Joe Anderson (15) 64

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Day 1 Gross

Noel Concannon (6)

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Day 2 Winners

1st Declan Moore (16) 68
2nd Ollie Anderson (12) 69

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Day 2 Gross

Cathal Phelan (7)

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

18’s and Over Winner

Pat Coughlan (18) 73+72=145

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Past Captains

Donal O’Callaghan (14) 68+71=139

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Visitors Prize

Oisin Dunne (18) 69

Captains Prize 2015
Mr James Joyce
21st -23rd August

Ladies Prize

1st Marie Corby (21) 20pts (on back 3)
2nd Karen Odlum (25) 20Pts
Ladies Day
18/08/15

1st: Catherine Connolly (20) 39
2nd: Andrea Rogers (33) 37
Friday Open Singles
28/08/15
1st: Shaun Murphy (9) 38
2nd: Seamus Kavanagh (15) 35

DeVesci Cup V-Par
30/08/15

1st: James Deegan (7) 6
2nd: Leo Dunne (11) 5
Ladies 18H Competition
30/08/2015
1st: Pat Fogarty (36) 33
2nd: Catherine Connolly (19) 32
3rd: Bridget Malone (22) 32
Ladies Day 18H Competition
25/08/15
1st: Catherine Connolly (19) 33
2nd: Geraldine Murphy (22) 29
Open Men’s Senior’s
02/09/15
1st Category 1: Michael Wallace (12) 36
1st Category 2: Peter Scully (15) 39
1st Category 3: Gerry Doyle (24) 46
Open Ladies Singles
02/09/15
1st: Geraldine Murphy (22) 34
2nd: Bridie Fennelly (19) 34
Visitor: Catherine Scully (23) 33
2 Person Champagne Classic
03/09/2015
1st: Michael Moran (13) & PJ Malone (16) 54Pts (Back 3)
2nd: Peter Scully (14) & Nancy Scully (19) 54Pts
Ladies Prize: Bridget Malone (22) & Catherine Brennan (28) 43Pts
Friday Open Singles
04/09/15
1st: Pat Coughlan (18) 39
2nd: Larry Dunne (6) 35
3rd: Eamon O’Sullivan (20) 35
3 Person Scramble
05/09/2015
1st: Leo Dunne (11) Peter Dunne (11) Tony Dunne (10) 45Pts
2nd: Fergal O’Shaughnessy (19) Liam O’Shaughnessy (16) Ger O’Shaughnessy (11) 44Pts (back 3)
3rd: Peter Hamm (17) Kevin Drennan (15) Luke Keneddy (19) 44Pts
4 Person Champagne Classic
06/09/2015
1st: Peter Scully (14) Paul Scully (13) Nancy Scully (19) Kevin Comiskey (18) 107Pts (Back 9)
2nd: Frank Brennan (20) Brian Loughman (16) Francis Tyrrell (17) Michael Moran (13) 107Pts
3rd: Leo Dunne (11) Peter Dunne (11) Mark Kirwan (17) John Commins (25) 106Pts

Friday Open Singles

11th September 2015

Winner Shaun Murphy (9) 40pts

2nd Mick Moran (13) 38pts

September Medal

13th September 2015

Winner Peter Dunne (11) 69

2nd Shaun Murphy (7) 70

3 Ball Better Ball

13th September 2015

Winners Jim Delaney(17)/Paddy Sweeney(19)/Ollie Stapleton(11) 53pts

Friday Open Singles

18th September 2015

Winner Kevin Joyce(13) 41pts

2nd Ger O' Shaughnessy(11) 39pts

Gross Stephen Rowland(4) 33 Gross

Open 2 Ball Better Ball

19th & 20th September

Winner Declan Devoy(15) & Ray Casey(11) 48pts

2nd: Peter Scully(14) & Nancy Scully(19) 45pts

 

Friday Open Singles

25th September 2015

Winner Kieran Savage(18) 38pts

2nd Kevin Comiskey(18) 32pts

Open Singles

26th September 2015

Winner Kieran Savage(18) 40pts

2nd Matthew Odlum(8) 39pts

3rd PJ Malone(16) 38pts

24th & 27th September

Lady President Kathryn Bonham Prize

Winner: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 108.5

2nd: Catherine Connolly (19) 109.5

Gross: Mary McCabe (14) 135 gross

3rd: Bernie CArroll(16) 113

4th: Nancy Scully(19) 117.5 on count back

5th: Mary Holohan(23) 117.5

6th: Geraldine Murphy(22) 118

Past President: Liz Mahony (27) 123.5

Day 1 Winner: Ann Maher (33) 75

Day 2 Winner: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 40.5 on count back

Friday Open Singles

2nd October 2015

Winner Liam Ryan(12) 37pts

2nd: Guy Scott(12) 36pts Bandon

October Medal

3rd & 4th October 2015

Winner Leo Dunne (11) 71 nett

2nd John Madden (16) 72

Gross Malachy Fogarty(7) 73

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

3rd & 4th October

Winners Paddy Conroy(Hollystown)(21)/Ken Farrell(Portlaoise)(13)/Pat Farrell(Hollystown)(15) 52 points

Open Senior Singles

7th October 2015

Winner: Michael Breen (24) 39pts

2nd: Philip Murphy(21) 36pts Visitor (Castle)

Friday Open Singles

9th October 2015

Winner: Peter Cleary (18) 39pts

2nd: Michael Moran (12) 38pts

Open Mens Foursome Hamper

11th October 2015

Winner: Peter Scully(15)Tony Scully(20) 38pts

Friday Open Singles

16th October 2015

Winner: Tom Molumby (8) 37pts

2nd: Richard McCausland(11) 36pts

Open 3 Ball Rumble

17th & 18th October 2015

Winners: S Hamm(14)/M Clooney(23)/D Clooney(11) 86pts

2nd: A. O'Connor(14)/J Shine(21)/C Smart(25) 86pts

Friday Open Singles

23rd October 2015

Winner: Liam Ryan(12) 38pts on back 6

2nd: Richard McCausland(11) 38pts

Open Singles

24th & 25th October 2015

Winner: E Cassin(15) 42pts

2nd: Colin Murphy(22) 41pts

Gross: Richard McCausland(10) 26 Grosss

3rd Cyril Bacon(13) 39pts

October Bank Holiday

Open Singles

Winner: Richard McCausland(10) 38pts

Friday Open Singles

30th October 2015

Winner Kieran Savage(16) 39pts
18H Turkey Comp 31st October & 1st November 2015

Winners: Damien Delaney

2nd: Francis Tyrell

3rd: Seamus Kavanagh

4th: G O'Shaughnessy

5th Colin Murphy

15 H OPEN Turkey Comp 5th,6th,7th & 8th November 2015

(Play as Many times as you like, Thursday to Sunday every week)

Handicap 1-12

Winner Michael Wallace (12) 34pts

Hanidcap 13 Up

Winners Brian Loughman 37pts

Paul Murphy 36pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Competition

Thursday to Sunday (Play as many times as you like)

12th 13th 14th & 15th November 2015

Only 18 Played ( 1 winner)

Alan Kelly 18 (14) 37 pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Competition

Thursday to Sunday (Play as many times as you like)

16th 17th 18th & 19th December 2015

Handicap 1-12

Ray Casey(11) (8) 35pts

Hanidcap 13 Up

Winners Shay Kavanagh 18 (4) 36pts

 

 

Golf Results 2014 ( January to December)

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

3rd - 5th January 2014

Winner

Paul Scully (14) 34pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

10th & 11th January 2014

Winner

Brian Loughman (14) 37pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

17th -19th January 2014

Winners

Kevin Drennan (17) 38pts

Noel Concannon (7) 36pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

24th-26th January 2014

Winner:

Tony Scully (19) 32pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

31st Jan, 1st-2nd February 2014

Winner:

Frank Brennan (20) 40pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

7th-9th February 2014

Winner: Michael Moran(12) 36pts on back 9

2nd: Joe McDonagh(17) (V) 36pts on back 6

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

14th-16th February 2014

Winner: Frank Brennan(20) 38pts

15 Hole Weekend Open Singles

21st-23rd February

Winner: P Black(19) 38Pts

2nd: F Brennan (20) 35Pts

18 Hole Play and Dine Open Singles

28th February-2nd March

Winner: F Brennan(20) 44Pts

2nd: S Kavanagh(17) 41Pts

3rd: J McDonald(22) 39Pts

Gross: N Concannon(7) 32Pts

18 Hole Friday Open Singles

7th March

Winner: Noel Concannon(7) 39Pts

18 Hole 3 Ball Better Ball

8th & 9th March

Winners: K Savage(18) P Scully(16) P Scully(14) 53Pts

March Medal

8th & 9th March

Winner: Larry Ryder(11) 69

2nd: A Collins(12) 71

Gross: S Rowland(4) 76

Winter League

2014

1st: Peter Hamm, Ml Delaney, Michael Walsh 389

2nd: Cyril Bacon, Declan Devoy, Ger O'Shaughnessy 388

3rd: Tied Seamus Kavanagh, Simon Kingman, Kieran Savage 383

Mick Moran, Brian Loughman, Ray Casey 383

18 Hole Friday Open Singles

14th March

Winner: PJ Peacock (12) 41Pts

Ballymullen Cup V Par

15th & 16th March

1st: David McCabe (18) +2

2nd: David Whelan (21) +2

Gross: Stephen Rowlnd (4) -6

2 Ball Scramble

17/03/2014

Winners: Philip Black (19), Cathal Phelan (8) 51Pts

18 Hole Friday Open Singles

21st March

Winner: Hugh McDonnell (10) 39Pts

Slievenamon

Open Club Fundraising

22nd & 23rd March

Winners: Peter Scully (16) Nancy Scully (18) Paul Scully (14) Tony Scully (19) 97 Points

2nd: Tony O'Driscall (18) Michael Foley (16) Willy Murphy (14) Kevin O'Driscall (14) 96 Points

April Medal

6th April 2014

Winner Enda McDonald (8) 68 nett

2nd: Oisin OCallaghan (14) 71 nett

3 Ball Better Ball

6th April 2014

John Commins (23), George Dunne (16), Alan Dunne (13) 53pts

Friday Open Singles

11/04/2014

Winner: Pat Smith (21) 38

2nd: Pat Coughlan (19) 36

Minor Scratch Cup

12/04/2014

Winner: David Whelan (20) 73

Junior Scratch Cup

12/04/2014

Winner: Stephen Rowland (5) 71

2nd: Noel Concannon (6) 71

Intermediate Scratch Cup

12/04/2014

Winner: Richard McCausland (12) 63

2nd: Michael Walsh (13) 67

Friday Open Singles

18/04/2014

Winner: Donal O'Connell (18) 41

2nd: James Deegan Jr (7) 39

3rd: Anthony Raymond (21) 37

Ned Hinchin Trophy

19/04/2014

Winner: Shaun Maher (12) 43

2nd: Ger O'Shaughnessy (11) 40

Gross: Stephen Rowland (4) 34

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

20/04/14

Winners: John Mcdonald (21) Mick Delaney (15) Tom McDonald (24)

53 Points

Friday Open Singles

25/04/2014

Winner: Ger Fennelly (11) 42

2nd: Seamus Kavanagh (18) 40

Open 3 Ball Rumble

26th & 27th April 2014

Winners: S Perry (17) J Costelloe (12) D Carroll (14) 82 Points

2nd: D Baker (8) R Baker (10) P O'Toole (16) 80 Points

Friday Open Singles

02/05/14

1st: David Whelan (19) 47

2nd: Noel Burke (13) 39

Mens Club Singles

3rd & 4th May 2014

1st: Oisin O'Callaghan (13) 42

2nd: Matthew Odlum (18) 38

Gross: Richard McCausland (11) 27

Open Senior Single

07/05/2014

Winner: Liam Corby (13) 38

Friday Open Singles

09/05/2014

Winner: Shaun Murphy (13) 40

May Medal

11/05/2014

Winner: Aidan Dunphy (20) 37

N.B.C.R.I Singles Mens

15/04/2014

Winner: Fintan Dunne (18) 40

N.B.C.R.I Singles Ladies

15/04/2014

1st: Catherine Brennan (31) 38Pts

2nd: Bernie Carroll (16) 37Pts

3rd: Evelyn Casserly (35) 37Pts

Friday Open Singles

16/05/2014

1st: Eoghan Fennelly (8) 43

2nd: Ray Casey (12) 39

OverallGross: Brendan Murphy (2) 33

Open Fourball

17th & 18th May

1st: D. Devoy (14), R. Casey (11) 51Pts

2nd: Ml. Moran (13), Ml. Wallace (11) 46Pts

Ladies 18 Hole Stoke

17th & 18th May

Winner: Catherine Brennan (30) 65 nett

Category 1 (7-21): Lavina Bowe (21) 68 nett

Category 2 (22-29): Liz Mahony (24) 78 nett

Category 3 (30-36): Ita Dunne (33) 76 nett

Friday Open Singles

23/05/2014

1st: Oisin O'Callaghan (12) 41

2nd: Peter Scully (17) 40

Open Waltz Classic

24th & 25th May

1st: C. Self (9) M. Wallace (11) N. Burke (13) M. Moran (12) 89 Pts

2nd: K. Savage (19) J. Lalor (17) C. Lalor (19) P. Fitzgibbon (16) 88 Pts

Australian Spoons

29/05/2014

Winners: Liz O'Mahony (24) & Nancy Scully (18) 34Pts

Friday Open Singles

30/05/2014

1st: David McCabe (17) 40

2nd: Colin Self (9) 39

Overall Gross (Full 18) Gerard Fennely (8) 30

Open Three Ball Rumble

1st & 2nd June

Winners: Donal O'Callaghan (15) Oisin O'Callaghan (10) John Madden (15) 84 Pts (On Back 9)

2nd: Papa Fennelly (17) Enda McDonald (8) Joe Anderson (14) 84 Pts

Seniors Open Singles

04/04/2014

1st: Larry Ryder (10) 40

Friday Open Singles

06/06/2014

1st: Brendan Murphy (2) 38

2nd: Dylan Jordan (14) 37

3rd: Stephen Rowland (4) 35

June Medal

08/06/2014

1st: David McCabe (16) 67

2nd: Oisin O'Callaghan (10) 69

3rd: Michael Wallace (11) 70

Overall Gross (Full 18): Gearoid Purcell (4) 73

Ms. Teresa Bradshaw's Lady Captains Prize

5th & 7th June

1st: Mary McCabe (14) 144

2nd: Ita Ryder (35) 148

3rd: Ann Doherty (35) 151

4th: Nancy Scully (18) 154

5th: Liz Mahony (24) 157

6th: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 157

7th: Marie Corby (19) 158

Overall Gross: Bridie Fennelly (17) 185

Past Captains Prize

5th & 7th June

1st: Marie Keightley (31) 164

Lady Captains Prize 1st 18 Holes

5th June

1st: Elizabeth Meagher (22) 75

Lady Captains 2nd 18 Holes

7th June

1st: Martina Kilshaw (31) 79 Nett

Lady Captains 9 Hole Singles for Men

7th June

1st: Aiden Dunphy 19Pts on Last 3

2nd: Donal O'Callaghan 19Pts

3rd: Oisin O'Callaghan 18Pts

Mr Peter Rogers Presidents Prize 2014

13th, 14th & 15th June

Winner: Liam Dunne (11) 83Pts

2nd: Pauric Peacock (18) 82Pts

3rd: Gerard Fennelly (8) 78Pts (on back 9)

4th Noel Concannon (6) 78Pts (on back 9)

Overall Gross: Eoghan Fennelly (6) 76 gross points

Past Presidents

13th, 14th & 15th June

Winner: Mr Martin Mahony(14) 66Pts

Presidents Prize 18 & Over H/Cap

13th, 14th & 15th June

Winner: Enda Cassin (18) 78Pts

Presidents Prize Day 1

13th, 14th & 15th June

Winner: Aidan Dunphy (20) 42Pts

Gross: Gearoid Purcell (4) 33 Gross Points

Presidents Prize Day 2

13th, 14th & 15th June

Winner: Oisin O'Callaghan (10) 40 Pts

Gross: Stephen Rowland (4) 33 Gross Points

First 4 Qualifiers for Race to Donna Filipa

Friday Open Singles 20/06/2014

Winner: Oisin O'Callaghan (10) 43 Points

2nd: John McDonald (21) 41 Points

3rd: Ricky McCausland (11) 39 Points

Over 50's: Michael Moran (13) 39 Points

Joe O'Brien Trophy

21st & 22nd June

Winner: Andrew Bonham (5) 43 Points

2nd: Frank Rowland (9) 39 Points

3rd: Tom Molumby (8) 38 Points

Joan Breen Trophy

21st & 22nd June

1st: Nancy Scully (18) 39Pts

2nd: Geraldine Murphy (23) 38Pts (Count back)

3rd: Anne Doherty (34) 38Pts

1st Nine: Karen Odlum (27) 22Pts

2nd Nine: Barbara O'Donnell (26) 17Pts

Open 3 Ball Rumble

21st & 22nd June

Winners: William Oxley (28) Brian Oxley (24) Con Oxley (28)

92 Points

Slievenamon

 

First 4 Qualifiers for Race to Donna Filipa

Friday Open Singles 27/06/2014

Winner: Ray Casey(11) 39 Points

2nd: Brendan Kearney (23) 38 Points

3rd: William Lalor (14) 38 Points

Over 50's: James Joyce (13) 39 Points

First 4 Qualifiers for Race to Donna Filipa

Friday Open Singles 04/07/2014

Winner: Peter Cleary (18) 45 Points

2nd: Mark Kirwan (6) 38 Points

3rd: Tom Molumby (8) 37 Points

Over 50's: Pat Coughlan (20) 36 Points

Open Singles

Sunday 29/06/14

Winner: Pauric Peacock (16) 41 Points Back Nine

2nd: Ricky McCausland (11) 41 Points

Gross: Stephen Rowland (4) 35 Points

Open Seniors

Wednesday 02/07/2014

Winner: Tony Scully (19) 39 Points

2nd: J O'Halloran (18) 38 Points

July Medal

06/07/2014

1st: Mark Kirwan (18) 65 Nett

2nd: Pauric Peacock (15) 69 Nett

Ladies Day

26/06/2014

1st: Catherine Brennan (28) 37 Points

2nd: Barbara O'Donnell (26) 34 Points

Ladies Day

03/07/2014

1st: Bridget Malone (23) 40 Points

2nd: Ellie Robinson (32) 39 Points

Joan Breen Trophy

21st & 22nd June 2014

1st: Nancy Scully (18) 39 Points

2nd: Geraldine Murphy (23) 38 Points (Count Back)

3rd: Ann Doherty (34) 38 Points

1st Nine: Karen Odlum (27) 22 Points

2nd Nine: Barbara O'Donnell (26) 17 Points

Ladies June Medal

29/06/2014

1st: Evelyn Casserly (35) 70 Nett

2nd: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 70 Nett

3rd: Bridie Fennelly (17) 71 Nett

Lady Presidents Prize

5th July 2014

1st: Catherine Brennan (28) 38Pts

2nd: Elizabeth Maher (23) 35Pts

3rd: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 33Pts

4th: Karen Odlum (27) 33Pts

5th: Marie Corby (19) 33Pts

6th: Mary McCabe (14) 32Pts

7th: Liz Mahony (25) 32Pts

Past Presidents: Sylvia O'Donovan (32) 28Pts

1st Nine: Bridie Fennelly (17) 17Pts

2nd Nine: Doris Lalor (36) 18Pts

First 4 Qualifies for race to Donna Filipa
Open Week Friday Open Singles

11/07/2014

Winner: Brendan Murphy (2) 44 Points
2nd: Eoghan Fennely (5) 43Points
3rd Over 50’s: Peter Scully (17) 41Pts
4th: Shaun Murphy (11) 41Pts

Open Week Ladies Friday Open Singles

11/07/2014

Winner: Elizabeth Meagher (23) 37 Points
2nd: Helena Burke (7) 36 Points
3rd: Ita Ryder (35) 34 Pts
4th: Mary McCabe (14) 34Pts

Open Week Classic Saturday & Sunday

12th & 13th July

1st: Frank Brennan (18), Seamus Kavanagh (17), Paul Murphy (18) Brian Loughman (15) – 98 Points (on back 6)
2nd: RE Purcell (25), Con Delaney (16), JGCarroll (18),
Leo Collins (20) – 98 Points (on back 9)
3rd: John Phelan (17), Declan Phelan (11), Kevin Comiskey (17),
Stephen Reilly (9) – 96 Points
4th: Pat Launders (15), Sonny Launders (16), Noel Launders (16),
Michael Launders (17) – 94 Points

Open Week Seniors Monday

14/07/2014

1st: Cyril Bacon (16) 43 Pts
2nd: Frank Tyrrell (18) 39Pts
3rd: Larry Ryder (10) 38Pts

Overall Gross: Robin Scott (11) 24

Open Week Ladies 18 Hole singles

14/07/2014

1st: Kathryn Bonham (23) 38Pts
2nd: Ann Maher (36) 37Pts
Visitor: Betty Thompson (28) 32 Pts
Gross: Helena Burke (7) 26 Gross Pts

Open week 9 Hole

14/07/2014

1st: J Miller (17) 24Pts
2nd: David McCabe (14) 20 Pts (back 3)
3rd: James Slattery (12) 20 Pts

Open Week 3 Ball Rumble

15/07/2014

1st: Brian Oxley (24), James Dowling (21), Martin Boran (12) – 97 Pts
2nd: Andrew Bonham (4), James Deegan (6), Sean Murphy (11) – 84 Pts
3rd: Ricky McCausland (10), Mick Wallace (11), Declan Clooney (12) – 83 Pts
4th: Peter Scully (16), Nancy Scully (17), Liam Corby (13) – 82 Pts (on back 6)

Open Week Champagne Classic

16/07/2014

1st: Eoin Reilly (6), Stephen Reilly (9), Kevin Kaminskey (17), Catherine Brennan (27) – 111 Pts (on back 9)
2nd: John Phelan (17), Jim Phelan (21), Larry Phelan (22), Paul Mackey (28) – 111 Pts
3rd: Matthew Odlum (18), Geraldine Murphy (23), David McCabe (14), Mary McCabe (14) – 109 Pts
4th: Colm Connolly (12), Mark Kelly (8), Ger O’Brien (13), Pat Ruane (3) – 106 Pts

Open Week 9 Hole

16/07/2014

1st: Dylan Jordan (13) 21Pts
2nd: Matthew Peacock (18) 20Pts (on back 6)
3rd: Andrew Bonham (4) 20Pts

Open Week Two Person Team Event

17/07/2014

1st: Philip Black (19), Matthew Odlum 49 Pts
2nd: Michael Anderson (12), Joe Anderson (14) 46 Pts (on back 9)
3rd: Kevin Drennan (17), Ger O’Shaughnessy (11) 46 Pts
Visitors: Anthony O’Reilly (18), Des Baker (18) 45 Pts (Portarlington GC)

First 4 Qualifies for race to Donna Filipa
Open Week Friday Open Singles

18/07/2014

1st: Oisin O’Callaghan (8) 41Pts
2nd: Mark Kirwan (16) 40Pts (Back 9)
3rd: Philip Black (19) 40Pts
Gross: Anthony Delahunty (7) 31 Gross Points

Open Week Ladies Friday Open Singles

18/07/2014

1st: Geraldine Murphy (23) 40Pts
2nd: Ann Doherty (34) 39Pts
3rd: Ann Maher (36) 34Pts
Gross: Helena Burke (8) 29 Gross Points

1st Nine: Teresa Bradshaw (22) 17Pts
2nd Nine: Mary Bland (27) 15Pts (Visitor)

Open Week 3 Ball Better Ball

19/07/2014

1st: Paul Monnelly (18), Barry Murphy (21), John Moran (18) – 54 Pts (on back 9)
2nd: Leo Dunne (11), Peter Dunne (18), Tony Dunne (9) – 54 Pts
3rd: Dylan Jordan (13), Adam Brennan (19), Oisin O’Callaghan (7) – 53 Pts
Visitors: Shane Webster (17), Michael Kenny (18), Jason Moore (16) 48 Pts (Rathdowney GC)

Open Week 4 Person Scramble

20/07/2014

1st: Paul Short (19), Ann Short (36), Adam Phelan (2), Paul Roberts (17) – 53.6 Nett
2nd: Mary McCabe (14), Adam Brennan (19), Dylan Jordan (13), David McCabe (14) – 54 Nett
3rd: Barry Butler (16), George Dune (16), Ger O’Malley (13), Allen Dunne (12) – 56.3 Nett
4th: James Deegan (6), Stephen Rowland (4), Andrew Bonham (4), Brendan Murphy (1) – 56.5 Nett
Captain’s Prize 2014 Mr. Kieran Savage
25th-27th July

1st: John Kinsella (25) 133
2nd: Matthew Odlum (18) 131
3rd: Pauric Peacock (15) 132
4th: Ger O’Shaughnessy (11) 136
5th: Jim Robinson (16) 137
6th: Adam Brennan (19) 137

Overall Gross: Brendan Murphy (1) 142

Day 1 1st: Cathal Phelan (9) 62
Day 1 2nd: Joe Anderson (14) 66

Day 2 1st: Michael Anderson (12) 64
Day 2 2nd: Donal O’Callaghan (15) 64

Seniors: Michael Delaney (15) 137

Past Captain’s: Murty Kearns (12) 138

Overall 18’s & Over: Paul Monnelly (18) 141

Ladies Day Thursday

24th July 2014

1st: Ita Dunne (33) 35
2nd: Teresa Bradshaw (22) 34

Friday Open Singles

01/08/2014

1st: Richard McCausland (10) 44
2nd: Robert Freeman (16) 44

Overall Gross: Brendan Murphy (1) 37

Saturday 2nd and Sunday 3rd August 2014
Open 3 Ball Better Ball
Winners: John McDonald (20)
Tom Kinsella (18)
Tom McDonald (24)

56 Points

Ladies Day Thursday 31/07/2014
18 Hole Stableford
1st: Sylvia Donovan (32) 36
2nd: Nancy Scully (18) 35

Friday Open Singles

08/08/2014

1st: Philip Moore (V) (10) 43
2nd: Peter Scully (16) 42

Overall Gross: Kevin Holland (V) (2) 37

Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th August 2014
August Medal
1st: Oisin O’Callaghan (7) 65
2nd: Michael Motan (13) 66
3rd: Dylan Jordan (13) 68
Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th August 2014
3 Ball Better Ball
Winners: Declan Devoy (14)
Ray Casey (10)
John Commins (24)

54 Points

Ladies Day Thursday 07/08/2014
18 Hole Stableford
1st: Fionn Bardon (32) 42

Friday Open Singles

15/08/2014

1st: Kieran Savage (19) 42

2nd: Matthew Odlum (16) 42

Overall Gross: Andrew Bonham (4) 31

DeVesci Cup

16th & 17th August

1st: Michael Wallace (11) 5

2nd: Har Fingleton (25) 4

Overall Gross: Stephen Rowland (4) 2

Ladies Day Tuesday 12/08/2014

18 Hole Stableford

1st: Ita Ryder (36) 36

2nd: Geraldine Murphy (22) 35

August Medal Ladies

16th & 17th August

1st: Grainne Kirwan (35) 70

2nd: Ann Maher (36) 71

3rd: Pat O'Halloran (36) 72

Overall Gross: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 89

Friday Open Singles

22/08/2014

1st: Shay Kavanagh (16) 45

2nd: Donagh Whelan (7) 41

3rd: Simon Kingman (8) 38

Mens Open Singles

24/08/2014

1st: Michael Moran (12) 40

2nd: Philip Black (19) 40

Ladies Day Tuesday 19/08/2014

18 Hole Stableford

1st: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 35

2nd: Elizabeth Meagher (22) 34

Sunday 24th August 2014

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

1st: Martina Kilshaw (31) 42

2nd: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 37

3rd: Kathleen Kavanagh (17) 37

Friday Open Singles

29/08/2014

1st: Derek Kinahan (17) 36

WJ Ryan Trophy

30th & 31st August

1st: Peter Scully (15) 40

2nd: Matthew Peacock (19) 39

3rd: AJ Cole (17) 39

Gross: Noel Concannon (5) 29

Ladies Day Tuesday 26/08/2014

18 Hole Stableford

1st: Bridget Malone (23) 37

Sunday 30th & 31stAugust 2014

Ladies 18 Hole Stableford

1st: Ann Maher (36) 36

2nd: Mary Gee (31) 35

3rd: Teresa Bradshaw (23) 35

Mini Open Week
2 Person Team Event 03/09/2014

1st: Peter Hamm (16), Nigel Hamm (12) 48Pts (on back 9)

2nd: Matt McDonald (26), James McDonald (21) 48Pts

3rd: Tony Scully (18), Donal O’Connell (17) 46Pts

Mini Open Week

3 Ball Rumble 04/09/2014

1st: Ger O’Shaughnessy (10) Liam O’Shaughnessy (16) Fergal O’Shaughnessy (20)

92 Points

Mini Open Week

Men’s Open Singles 05/09/2014

1st: Andrew Bonham (4) 42

2nd: Aidan Murphy (15) 40

3rd: Alex Kenney (7) 37

Gross: Michael Ryan (12) 25

Mini Open Week

Ladies Open Singles 05/09/2014

1st: Mary McCabe (12) 38

2nd: Ita Dunne (34) 38

3rd: Susan Delaney (25) 38

Mini Open Week

Champagne Classic 06/09/2014

1st: C Whelan (20), B O’Reilly (10), J Taylor (7), D Delaney (6) 105 Points (on back 9)

2nd: Liam Kirwin (21), Pat Coughlan (19), Liam Corby (13), Fint Dunne (16) 105 Points

3rd: Ray Casey (10), M Moran (12), D Devoy (14), Alan Kelly (18) 104 Points

Mini Open Week

4 Person Scramble 07/09/2014

1st: Oisin O’Callaghan (6), Donal O’Callaghan (14), Eamon O’Sullivan (18), Brian Byrne (10) 52 Points

2nd: Peter Hamm (16), Nigel Hamm (13), Kevin Drennan (17), Eamon Delaney (19) 51 Points

3rd: Frank Rowland (8), Stephen Rowland (4), Sean Maher (11), Sean Murphy (11) 50 Points (on back 9)

Friday Open Singles

27/06/2014

1st: Cyril Bacon (14) 42Pts

2nd: Alan Kelly (18) 39Pts

2 Ball Better Ball

13th & 14th September 2014

1st: Jim Bonham (21) Colin Murphy (21)

53 Points

2nd: Peter Hamm (16) Kevin Drennan (17)

51 Points

Ladies Day Thursday 11/09/2014

18 Hole Stableford

1st: Karen Odlum (27) 36

2nd: Geraldine Murphy (22) 35 On Back Nine

3rd: Nancy Scully (18) 35 On Back Six

Ladies Open Singles

18/09/2014

1st: Karen Odlum (27) 42 Points

Ladies September Medal

20th & 21st September 2014

1st: May Houlihan (23) 71 Nett
2nd: Bridie Fennelly (18) 72 Nett
3rd: Pat O’Halloran (36) 77 Nett

Gents September Medal

20th & 21st September 2014

1st: Malachy Fogarty (7) 65
2nd: Matthew Donnelly (12) 66

Gross: Oisin O’Callaghan (6) 67

Three Ball Better Ball

20th & 21st September

Winners:

Colm O’Sullivan (12)
J F O’Sullivan (16)
Bar O’Sullivan (20)

54 Points

Ladies Open Singles

25/09/2014

1st: Ellie Robinson (33) 37 Points

Mens Open Singles

26/09/2014

1st: Simon Kingsman (8) 38 Points

Three Ball Rumble

28/09/2014

Winners:

Peter Scully (14)
Tony Scully (18)
Nancy Scully (18)

88 Points

Mens Club Singles Match Play Final

2nd November 2014

 

Finalists: Oisin OCallaghan (5) V Dillon Jordan (11)

Winner: Oisin OCallaghan (5) 5 and 4

Open Seniors

01/10/2014

1st: Michael Moran (12) 39

2nd: Ger Alley (14) 38

October Medal

4th & 5th October 2014

1st: F Rowland (8) 65 Nett

2nd: A Kelly (10) 70 Nett

Three Ball Better Ball

4th & 5th October

Winners: P Rogers (13) J Scully (18) J Robinson (14) 51ts

Friday Open Singles

10/10/2014

1st: Martin Devoy (17) 40

2nd: Tom Tyrrell (V) (2) 37Pts

Open Foresomes Hamper

11th & 12th October 2014

1st: S Rowland (5) J Deegan (7) 71 Nett on Back 9

2nd: P Rogers (13) J Scully (18) 71 Nett

Friday Open Singles

17/10/2014

1st: Peter Scully (14) 34Pts On Back 9

2nd: Pat Smith (20) 34Pts

 

Open Three Ball Better Ball

18th & 19th October 2014

Winners: F Brennan (19) S Kavanagh (17) B Loughman (15) 53 Pts on Back 9

Friday Open Singles

24/10/2014

1st: Ml Wallace (10) 36Pts On Back 9

2nd: Peter Scully (14) 36Pts

Open Singles Hamper

25th & 26th October 2014

1st: Cyril Bacon (13) 39Pts on Back 9

2nd: Michael Wallace (10) 39Pts

Gross: Sephen Rowland (4) 29 Gross Pts

Three Ball Scramble

27th October 2014

1st: A Dunphy (19) E Cassin (16) D Delaney (21) 47Pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

27th October - 2nd November

Declan devoy (14) 35pts, Fint Dunne (16) 35 pts, Jack Murphy (23) 35pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

Monday 3rd to Sunday 9th November 2014

Frank Brennan (19) 39pts, Peter Hamm (16) 37pts

Final of Open Friday Singles

Singles Stableford (White Markers) Trip To Portugal

9th November 2014

1st : Philip Black (19) 40pts

2nd: William Lalor (14) 39pts

Gross: Brendan Murphy (1)38pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

10th -16th November 2014

Handicaps (1-9) N Concannon (6) 34pts

Handicaps (10-17) Kevin Drennan (17) 40pts

Handicaps (18 & Over) Frank Brennan (19-1=18) 36pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

21st, 22nd, 23rd November 2014

Handicaps (1-9) Enda McDonald (8) 30pts

Handicaps (10-17) Paul Scully (13) 33pts

Handicaps (18 & Over) Alan Kelly (18) 33pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

28th, 29th, 30th November 2014

Handicaps (1-9) N Concannon (4) 35pts

Handicaps (10-17) Ger O'Shaughnessy (10) 38pts, K Drennan (16) 37pts

Handicaps (18 & Over) J Commons 33pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

1st -7th December 2014

Handicaps (1-9) Simon Kingman (8) 34pts

Handicaps (10-17) Donal OCallaghan (14) 36pts (Back3)

Handicaps (18 & Over) Michael Martin (24) 34pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

12th -15th December 2014

Handicaps (1-9) Stephen Rowland (5) 34pts

Handicaps (10-17)David Whelan (17) 40pts

Handicaps (18 & Over) Jim Scully (18) 34pts

15 Hole Turkey Competition

19th - 21st December 2014

3 Ball Scramble

Mick Breen (23) 41pts

Hugh McDonnell (13) 38pts

Winners of 3 Ball Scramble: M Fennell, C Bacon, J Cummuns

Golf Results 2013 (January to December)

Captains 2013 Donal OCallaghan and Elizabeth Meagher

 

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

4th, 5th and 6th January 2013

CSS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Winter League Round One Singles all scores count Singles Stableford

1st Mr Alan Fox (18)(Clonmell Golf Club) 39pts

2nd Tim Bonham (19) 35pts

3rd Peter Scully (16) 35pts

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

11th, 12th and 13th January 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Winter League Round One Singles all scores count Singles Stableford

1st Mr Paul Murphy (18) 38pts

2nd Richard Mccausland (11) 36 pts

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

18th, 19th and 20th January 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Winter League Round One and Two Singles all scores count Singles Stableford and 3 ball Better Ball (See Below for Results of Round One)

1st M Queally (12) 36pts

2nd Peter Hamm (15) 36pts

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

25th, 16th and 27th January 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Next Week: Daily Mail Foursomes Time Sheets available in Club or ring to book a time

1st James G Carroll (18) 38 pts

2nd Brian Loughman (14) 36 pts

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

1st, 2nd and 3rd February2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Daily Mail Foursomes

Next Week: "Captains Drive" In Winter League see fixtures for more information

1st John Phelan (18) 36pts

2nd Simon Kingman (9) 35pts

1st Pat Coughlin (18) and Leo Collins(19) 37pts

2nd Malachy Fogarty (6) and Brian Gee (14)36pts

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

8th, 9th and 10th February2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Captains Drive in (3 ball Scramble) D. O'Callaghan & Mrs E Meagher

10th February 2013

3rd Round of Winter League (Singles)

1st. Paul Murphy (18) 38 pts

2nd. Jason Knowles (19) 38 pts

3rd Frank Brennan (19) 37pts

 

1st Doris Lalor, Barbra O'Donnell,

2nd Malachy Fogarty, Brian Gee, Mary Gee

3rd Oisin O'Callaghan, Peter O'Callaghan (Glengarriff G C ), Carlos Nolan (The Grange G C )

 

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

15th, 16th and 17th February2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Winter league (Scramble)

1st Robin Scott (12) 39pts

2nd Joe Anderson (13) 36pts

3rd Paul Murphy (18) 36pts

15 Hole Voucher Competition (Open)

22nd, 23rd and 24th February2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Winter league (Singles Final Round)

1st Brian Loughman (14) 39pts

2nd Jason Knowles (19) 36pts

3rd Frank Brennan (Ballylinan) (19) 35pts

Play and Dine 18 Hole Singles Stableford(Open)

1st,2nd,3rd March 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

Sponsored by: Martin (Golf Club Caterer)

1st John G Burke (9) Visitor (Mountrath G C) 43 pts

2nd Brian Loughman (14) 43 pts

3rd Mr Michael Byrne (16) 41pts

Gross: Ronan Purcell (0) Visitor 34 pts

Presentation Held Sunday 10th March 2013

 

Winter League Results 2013

Presentation Held Sunday 10th March 2013

1st Leo Dunne (13), Ferrgal Dunne (18), Oisin Dunne (14) Combined Total 449pts

2nd David Dalton (19), John Dalton (17) Billy Quinn (24) Combined Total 443 pts

3 Ball Better Ball (Stableford)

9th , 10th March 2013 (Winter Rules) Bunkers in Play

1st. D. McDonald, J. Kinsella, E. McDonald 52pts
2nd: B.Quinn, J. Dalton, D. Dalton 50pts(on back 9)
3rd: D. Guinan,A. Marsh, D. Harte 50pts

Open Senior Singles

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

6th March 2013

1st. Peter Scully (16) 38pts

Friday Open Singles (Stableford)

8th March 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

 

1st Gary Kavanagh 38pts

Ballymullen Cup ( V-Par)

16th & 17th March 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Qualifier)

No Friday Open Singles dew to poor weather conditions

1st Mark Gilnagh (14) +8

2nd Martin Queally (12) +7

3rd Jason Fennelly (10) +5

Gross Martin Quelly (12)

Ladies 18 Hole Singles Stableford

Sponsored by Mrs Phil Ryan

16th & 17th March 2013

 

1st: Catherine Brennan(30) 38pts
2nd: Ann Doherty(34) 37pts
Gross: Mary McCabe(14) 23 gross points
3rd: Elizabeth Meagher(22) 37pts
4th: Karen Odlum(26) 36pts

March Medal (Stroke) Winter Rules

Sponsored by "Malachy Fogarty, Larry Ryder, Michael Martin, Donal OCallaghan" Teachers

23rd & 24th March 2013

CSS Score: 70 Course Par 72

No Friday Open Singles Course Closed dew to poor weather conditions

1st Mathew Donnelly (12) 70 nett

2nd Noel Concannon (7) 71 nett

3rd Best Gross Stephen Rowland (4) 74\

Open 3 Ball Better Ball (Stableford)

23rd & 24th March 2013

Winners: Peter Hamm (15), Ger O'Shaughnessy (12) Kevin Drennan (19) 55pts

March Medal 18 Hole Stableford ( Non Qualifying)

23rd & 24th March 2013

SS Score 70 Course Par 72

1. Nancy Scully (19) 71 Nett

2. Bridget Malone (23) 76 Nett

3. Elizabeth Meagher (22) 76 Nett

Irish Outreach Classic

18th March 2013

Thank you to everybody that played and supported this event from Colin & Sharon Self

Winners: Peter Scully(16), Paul Scully(13), Nancy Scully(19), Tony Scully(21) 95pts on back 9

Runners Up: Frank Rowland(9),Declan Clooney(11) John Burnell(11), Seamus Hamm(13) 95 pts

3rd. Mick Moran(14), Mick Wallace(11),Frank Brennan (19), Brian Loughman(14) 94pts

4th Gerry Doyle(22),Leo Collins(19), James Carroll(18), Pat Coughlin(18) on back 6

5th Mick Delaney(13), John McDonald(20), Tom McDonald(23) Martin Kearns(11) 94 pts

Friday Open Singles (Stableford)

29th March 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Winter Rules Non Qualifying Competition)

1st Tony Scully(21) 42pts

2nd Mick Moran (14) 39pts

Club Voucher (Stableford)2013

30th & 31st March 2013

CCS 71 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

1st Jason Knowles(18) 43pts

2nd Alan Deere (19) 42 pts

3rd Bernie Carroll (15) 40pts

Gross: Gearoid Purcell(4) 36pts

Open Senior Singles(Stableford) Over 50's

3rd April 2013

CCS 72 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

Winner : Michael Moran (14) 38pts

Friday Open Singles

5th April 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

1st. Peter Cleary (20) 42 pts

2nd. James Deegan Jr. (7) 39pts

Mens April Medal 2013

6th & 7th April 2013

Sponsored by: Eason Portlaoise (John McNamee)

CCS 70 Course Par 72

1st. Peter Cleary (19) 67nett

2nd.Stephen Rowland (4) 68nett

3rd. Kieran Savage (20) 68 nett

Ladies April Medal

6th & 7th April 2013


Winner: Ann Doherty(34) 70

2nd: Elizabeth Meagher(22) 70

Gross: Kathleen Kavanagh(16) 88

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

6th & 7th April 2013


Winners: Damian Guinan(20)Arthur Marsh(18), K. Kealy(12), 51pts (Away)

Junior Scratch Cup 2013

13th & 14th April 2013

CCS 71 Course Par 72

1. Simon Kingman (9) 80

2. Colin Self (10) 81

Intermediate Scratch Cup 2013

13th & 14th April 2013

CCS 71 Course Par 72

1. Leo Dunne (13) 80

2. Matthew Donnelly (12) 84

Minor Scratch Cup 2013

13th & 14th April 2013

CCS 71 Course Par 72

1. Kieran Savage (19) 91

2. John McDonald (20) 91

Juvenile / Junior Competition

7th April 2013

9 Hole

CAT 1 Tadhg Bergin 50 Disqualified, Mathew Odlum 45, Oisin OCallaghan 48, Brian Thompson 46, Philip Black 56, David McCabe 50 Winner Mathew Odlum

CAT 2 Cian Purcell 53, Craig Cantwell 55, Mathew Peacock 44, Stephen Thompson 54, Pauric Peacock 55 Winner Mathew Peacock

CAT3. Cathal O'Shaughnessy 57, Cian O'Shaughnessy 54, Robert Corkish 48, Winner Robert Corkish

CAT 1 (Girls) Rachael Black 62, Melissa Odlum 64, Louise Cantwell 61 Winner Louise Cantwell

Fund Raising Classic

19th 20th & 21st April 2013

Winners: Francis Cummins(19), Tom Ryan (19), Billy McLaughlin (15) Thomas McLaughlin (19) 99points

2nd: David Dalton (20), John Dalton (18), Seamus Tyrrell(17) Larry Swayne(16) 95points (Back Nine)

3rd: Enda McDonald(8), Gerry Conroy(14), Des McDonald(20), John Kinsella(25) 95points

4th: Liam O'Shaughnessy(16), Ger OShaughnessy(11), Kevin Drennan(19) Shay Malone (25) 95points

5th Ladies Prize: Maura Horan(30), Mai Mulhall (32), Ann Doherty (34) Pat Fogarty (36) 83points

Friday Open Singles

26th April 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

Winner: Ray Casey (12) 34pts

2nd Maurice Nolan (14) 31pts

Ned Hinchin Trophy

27th & 28th April 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

Winner: James Gilnagh (21) 42pts

2nd Kevin Drennan (19) 41pts

Gross: Tom Molumby (8) 32pts

3rd: Pat Donnelly(19) 40pts

 

Ladies Competition (stableford)

27th & 28th April 2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

Winner: Helena Burke (12) 38 pts

2nd Mary McCabe (14) 37pts

3rd: Geraldine Murphy (22) 37 pts

3 Ball Scramble

4th May 2013

Winners: Ray Casey (12), Declan Devoy(13), Damien Delaney (7) Score 59.8 back nine

2nd: Phil Moore (12), Alan Deere (19), Ricky McCausland (11)

Open Scotch Foursomes

5th May 2013

Winners: Colin Self (10), Pat Nangle (13) 42pts (On back Nine)

2nd: Damian Guinan (20), Anthony Marsh (18) 42pts

Friday Open Singles

10th May2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

Winner Liam O'Dwyer,(10) Visitor Gowran Park 31pts

Mens May Medal 2013

12th May 2013

Sponsored by: Member from Ballinakill (Ray Duggan,Kevin Drennan,Michael Walsh,James Hamm, Eamon Delaney, Ger OShaughnessy, Liam OShaughnessy, Fergal OShaughnessy,Peter Hamm, Billy Gorman )

CCS 70 Course Par 72

Winner: Joe Anderson (12) 69

2nd: Philip Moore (12) 69

Gross: Michael Wallace (10) 72

Ladies May Medal 2013

12th May 2013

Winner: Elizabeth Meagher(22) 74 Nett

2nd : Mary McCabe(14) 75 Nett

3rd: Teresa Bradshaw (24) 75 Nett

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

12th May 2013

Winner: B Berry(19), P. Bargary(17), S Perry (18) 49pts Visitors

Friday Open Singles

17th May2013

CCS 70 Par 72 (Qualifying Competition)

Winner: Martin Doyle (21) 39pts

2nd: Val Kavanagh (11) 35pts

Gross: Mark Dunne (1) 27pts

Mens Open Fourball Competition

18th & 19th May 2013

Winners: Noel Burke (Snr)& Paul Burke 46pts

2nd : Phil Moore & Matt Donnelly 44pts

Ladies Singles

18th & 19th May 2013

Winner: Helena Burke (12) 43pts

2nf Karen Odlum (26) 38pts

3rd: Anne Marie Keating (25) 34pts

1st Nine: Marie Corby (17) 18pts

2nd Nine: Mary McCabe (14) 19pts

 

 

Waltz Classic

25th & 26th May 2013

 

Winners: Eamon Doyle (22), Liam Burke (24), M Doyle (19) Liam Butler (23) 93pts (back 6)

Runners Up: Liz Mahoney (25), Ger Murphy (22), Marian Keightley (30), Nancy Scully (20) 93pts

Friday Open Singles

31st May 2013

Winner: Jason Fennelly(10) 40pts

2nd: Derek McGarry(16) 38pts

Gross: Stephen Rowland(4) 33pts

Open 3 Ball Rumble

2nd & 3rd June 2013

Winners: M. Delaney(13)J. McDonald(20),T. McDonald(23) 85pts

2nd: M. Hickey(13), J. Dalton(18), D. Dalton(20) 83pts

3rd: M. Moran(13),M. Drennan(9), M. Wallace(10) 83pts

Open Senior Singles

Wednesday 5th June 2013

Winner: Matt McDonald(25) 38pts

2nd: Tony Scully(19) 34pts

Friday Open Singles

6th June 2013

Winner: Liam Kirwan(21) 42pts

2nd: Jason Knowles(16) 40pts

Gross: Brian Keenan(-1) 34pts

4th: Cormac Lally(27) 37pts

Men’s June Medal

8th & 9th June 2013

Sponsored By: Fr Sean Conlon plus un named Club Member

Winner: Brendan Murphy(2) 68

2nd: Frank Rowland(9) 70

3rd Alan Deere(19) 70

Lady Captain's Prize

Mrs. Elizabeth Meagher

Thursday 6th & Saturday 8th June

Winner: Helena Burke(10) 133nett

2nd: Evelyn Casserly(35) 140nett

Gross: Maria Cahill(12) 168gross

3rd: Mary Gee(32) 144nett

4th: Mary Holohan(25) 145nett

5th: Teresa Bradshaw(24) 145nett

6th: Nancy Scully(20) 146nett

7th: Elizabeth Mahony(25) 146nett

Past Captains: Kathleen Kavanagh(16) 147nett

1st Day 18 Holes Kathryn Bonham(24) 73net

2nd Day 18 Holes Marie Ryan(34) 71nett

Mens 9 Hole Competition

Winner: Stepten Reilly

2nd: Eoin Reilly

3rd: Larry Ryder

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

9th June 2012

Winners: Peter Rodgers(12)/Jim Scully(16)Paul Burke(7)

Friday Open Singles

14th June 2013

Winner: Martin Smith (13) 44pts

2nd: Oisin O' Callaghan(18) 40pts

Open Waltz Classic

15th June 2013

1st: Jamie Lalor(13), Paul Murphy(16), Jeff Moran(17), Trevor Lalor(16), 90pts(Back 9)

2nd: Frank Brennan(19), Paul Murphy(18), Brian Loughman(14), Seamus Kavanagh(16) 90pts

Open Scotch Foursomes

16th June 2013

1st Colin Self(10), Pat Nangle(13), - 46pts

2nd Michael Moran(13), Frank Brennan(19), - 44pts

Friday Open Singles

21st June 2013

Winner: Liam Ryan(13)-43pts

2nd: Dylan Jordan(18)-38pts

Gross: Mark Dunne(1)-36pts

 

The Joan Breen Trophy

22nd & 23rd June 2013

Winner: Helena Burke(10)- 41pts

2nd: Catherine Brennan(30)-40pts

3rd: Nancy Scully(20)-39pts

1st Nine: Geraldine Murphy(22)-21pts

2nd Nine: Doris Lalor(36)-20pts

Joe O'Brien Trophy

22nd & 23rd June 2013

Winner: Noel Burke(16)-43pts

2nd: Jason Knowles(15)-39pts

Gross: Brendan Murphy(2)-34pts

3rd: PJ Malone(16)-39pts

4th: Martin Quealy(12)-39pts

 

Juvenile/Junior Open Day, 18 Hole Stableford

Tuesday 25th June 2013

Junior Results

Winner: Oisin O' Callaghan(17) 41pts

2nd: David McCabe(19) 41pts

3rd: Matthew Odlum(19) 38pts

Juvenile Results

Winner: Matthew Peacock(28) 41pts

2nd: Padraig Peacock(26) 40pts

3rd: Colin Bergin(30) 40pts

4th: Callum Mullen(18) 38pts

5th: Lavina Bowe(30) 38pts

HOLMPATRICK CUP (NCBI)
WINNERS: DECLAN CLOONEY(11) & MARTIN CLOONEY (21) 25PTS
3 T's (Turning the Tide of Suicide)
Winners: Ladies: Nancy Scully(19) 22pts, Mens: Brian Loughman(14) 24pts

Friday Open Singles

28th June 2013

Winner: Mark Tobin(Away)(18) 39pts

2nd: Noel Burke(14) 36pts

Gross: Stephen Rowland(4) 31pts

Ladies June Medal

30th June 2013

Winner: Geraldine Murphy(22) 68 nett

2nd:Helena Burke(9) 69 nett

3rd: Nancy Scully(19) 69 nett

1st Nine: Bridie Fennelly(17) 351/2 Nett

2nd Nine: Anne Marie Fennelly(25) 351/2 Nett

Men's Open Singles

30th June 2013

Winner: Brendan Murphy(2) 40pts

2nd: PJ Malone(15) 39pts

3rd: Dylan Jordan(18) 39pts

Open Senior Singles

3rd July 2013

Winner: Tony Hughes(7) 41

2nd: Tony Scully(19) 40pts

Open Friday Singles

5th July 2013

Winner: Brendan Murphy(1) 38pts

2nd: Oisin O' Callaghan(17) 38pts

3rd: Steve Rochford(Away) (16) 37pts

Ladies July Medal

6th & 7th July 2013

Winner: Mary Holohan(24) 71nett

2nd: Nancy Scully(19) 74nett

3rd: Mary McCabe(15) 74nett

1st Nine: Teresa Bradshaw(25) 321/2 nett

2nd Nine: Bridie Fennelly(18) 35 nett

Men's July Medal

6th & 7th July 2013

Winner: Colin Self(10) 68

2nd: Stephen Rowland(4) 70

3rd: Ger O' Shaughnessy(11) 71

4th: Liam Kirwan(19) 71

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

6th & 7th July 2013

Winner: Brian McEvoy(15),Jason Knowles(14),Larry Kealy(20) - 48pts

OPEN WEEK 2013

18 H SINGLES- 12TH JULY 2013

LADIES, KINDLY SPONSORED BY CATHERINE & DERRY CONNOLLY, ABBEYLEIX POST OFFICE

MENS, KINDLY SPONSORED BY LIAM RYAN ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES &

CLELAND'S ABBEYLEIX

LADIES: WINNER: Brigid Malone(24)-39pts

2nd: Helena Burke(9)-38pts

3rd: Catherine Brennan(29)-36pts

MENS: WINNER: Donogh Whelan(9)-46pts

2nd: Tony Hughes(6)-42pts

Gross: Brendan Murphy(1) 38pts

3rd: PJ Malone(15)-41pts


OPEN WEEK 2013

CLASSIC, SATURDAY 13TH & SUNDAY 14TH JULY 2013

KINDLY SPONSORED BY COLGANS SPORTS & GOLF

&

O'GORMANS BAR & RESTURANT(PORTLAOISE)

WINNERS: P. BLACK(20),B.O'NEILL(12),D. JORDAN(17), H. BURKE(9)-96PTS(ON BACK9)

2ND: P. SCULY(17), N. SCULLY(19), P. SCULLY(14), D. SCULLY(16) - 96PTS

3RD: M.MCCABE(15), G. MURPHY(21), D. MCCABE(19), T. BERGIN(19) - 95PTS

BEST SCORE SATURDAY: C. DELANEY(16), G. DOYLE(23), J.G. CARROLL(19), L. COLLINS(20) 94PTS

BEST SCORE SUNDAY: A.M. KEATING(25), M. KEATING(19), S. WALKIN(9), A. DOHERTY(35) 94PTS

LADIES TEAM PRIZE: M. CAHILL(12), N. SCULL(19), B. MALONE(23), L. MAHONY(24) 94PTS

OPEN WEEK 2013

LADIES 18 Hole Singles

15TH JULY 2013 KINDLY SPONSORED BY A & A HAIRDRESSERS, PORTLAOISE

&

MENS SENIOR 18 Hole Singles

15TH JULY 2013 KINDLY SPONSORED BY TELFORDS(PORTLAOISE)

 

MEN'S 9 HOLE

KINDLY SPONSORED BY SUPER VALU, ABBEYELIX

LADIES:WINNER: MARY HOLOHAN(24) 44PTS

2ND: NANCY SCULLY(19) 41PTS

GROSS/VISITOR: ELAINE DOWLING (8) 32PTS

3RD: MARIE RYAN(34) 41PTS

 

MENS: WINNER: LIAM BURKE(20) 41PTS

2ND: LEO COLLINS(20) 40PTS

GROSS: ROBIN SCOTT(11) 27PTS

3RD: PHILIP PARSONS(23) 39PTS

 

MEN'S 9 HOLE WINNER: ALAN FOXE(15) 23PTS (Clonmell Golf Club)

2nd: Brendan Murphy (1) 21pts (Back 3)

3rd: MATHEW ODLUM(19) 21PTS

4th: CAPTAIN DONAL O' CALLAGHAN(17) 21PTS

OPEN WEEK 2013

4 PERSON SCOTCH FOURSOMES,

16TH JULY 2013,

KINDLY SPONORED BY DRAPER TOOLS

WINNERS: DYLAN JORDAN(17) & CATHAL PHELAN(14)-49PTS

2ND: SEAMUS O'CONNOR & SADIE PHELAN(36)-45PTS

3RD: D. MCDONALD(20) & JOHN KINSELLA(25) 44PTS

OPEN WEEK 2013

CHAMPAGNE CLASSIC,

17TH JULY, 2013, KINDLY SPONSORED BY JETSTONE

WINNERS: J. BONHAM(20),E.MCDONALD(7),L. BURKE(19), M. DELANEY(13)-99PTS

2ND: T. MOLUMBY(8), L. ADAMS(7), D. O' REILLY(18), R. BRADLEY(18)-97PTS(BACK 9)

3RD: D. DEVOY(13), P. LANGTON(12), G. KAVANAGH(10), D. HENNESSY(9)-97PTS

4TH: T. MORRIN(25), N. BRENNAN(17), G. KELLY(20), D. CONROY(17)-97PTS

OPEN WEEK 2013

9 H SINGLES,

17TH JULY, 2013, KINDLY SPONSORED BY PLANET GOLF

WINNER: C. PHELAN(14), 21PTS

2ND: A. COLLINS(13), 20PTS

3RD: F. O' SHAUGHNESSY(20), 19PTS ON BACK 3

LADIES PRIZE: C. CONNOLLY(20) 18 PTS

9 Hole: Winner C Phelan (14) 21pts, 2nd A Collins (13) 20pts, 3rd Fergal O'Shaughnessy (20) 19pts (Back 9)

OPEN WEEK 2013

2 PERSON TEAM EVENT

18TH JULY 2013, KINDLY SPONSORED BY

BARDON MOLUMBY CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

WINNERS: J.G. CARROLL & GERRY DOYLE- 51PTS ON BACK 9

2ND: FRANK BRENNAN & BRIAN LOUGHMAN-51PTS

3RD: TADGH BERGIN & PAT O' HALLORAN-50PTS

4TH: HAR FINGLETON & JOHN MILLER - 47PTS

OPEN WEEK 2013

Mens Singles

19th July 2013

Sponsored by Leo Dunne

 

 

Winner: PJ Malone (14) 43pts

2nd: Cyril Bacon (17) 41pts

Gross: Brendan Murphy (1) 39pts

3rd: Liam Ryam (11) 38pts

OPEN WEEK 2013

3 Ball Better Ball

Friday20th July 2013, Kindly Sponsored by AVID Partners & Business Advisors and

Ego Boost Abbeyleix

Winners: M Doyle (20), D Burke (15), B Quinlan (14) 53pts

2nd: P Burke(7), H Burke (9), N Burke (10) 52pts

3rd: Lady Captain E Meagher (22), E Casserly (35), C Brennan (30) 51pts

4th: K Drennan (17), C Dunne (21), P Peacock(18) 51pts

5th: S Kingman (9), E Reynolds (14), A Collins (13) 51pts back 9

OPEN WEEK 2013

4 Person Scramble

Sunday 21st July Sponsored by: First Ireland Spirits

 

Winner: S Kingsman (9), E Fennelly (9), D Malone (9), W Dunne (6) 55.7 Nett

2nd: B Murphy(1), S Rowland(4), A Bonham (5), J Deegan (7) 56.3 Nett

3rd: R Casey (11), P Rogers (12), T Scully (16), P Burke (7) 56.4 Net

Open Week

Junior / Juvenile Open Day

Singles Stableford

Monday 22nd July 2013

Sponsored By: Liam Dunne

 

Boys

1st: Eoin Hyland (15) Curragh Golf Club 40pts Winner on back 6

2nd: Robert Freeman (18) 40 pts

3rd: Cathal Phelan (14) 38 pts

Girls

1st: Lavina Bowe (30) 45 pts

2nd: Melissa Odlum (36) 29pts

3rd: Grace Odlum (36) 26pts

Category 2

1st Pauric Peacock (26) 45 pts

2nd: Mathew Peacock (28) 42 pts

3rd: Craig Cantwell (32) 38pts

Category 3

1st: David Sheeran (40) 40 pts

2nd: Ciaran Byrne(40) 27 pts

 

Donal O'Callaghan

Captain's Prize 2013

26th 27th and 28th July 2013

Singles Stroke 36 Hole Competition off White Tee Boxes

CSS Score: 70 Course Par : 72

Winner : Martin Devoy (19) 134 (on count back)

2nd: Muiris Purcall(10) 134

Gross: Brendan Murphy (1) 148 Gross

3rd: Philip Black (20) 135 (On count back)

4th: Michael Wallace (11) 135

5th: Peter Hamm (16) 135

6th: Robert Freeman (18) 137 (On Count Back)

7th: Aidan Dunphy (21) 137

Day 1

1st: Simon Kingman (9) 66 (On count back)

2nd: Larry Ryder (11) 66

Gross: Gearoid Purcell (4) 75 Gross

Day 2

1st: Alan Power (16) 66

2nd: Shaun Maher (12) 67

Gross: James Deegan (7) 75 Gross

Past Captains: Liam Dunne (12) 138

Over 18 Handicap: Mathew Odlum (19) 141

Seniors: R E Purcell

Junior Prize: Tadhg Bergin

Visitors Prize (18 Hole Stableford)

1st Peadar O'Callaghan (11) 41pts

2nd: Sean Bolger (12) 36pts

3rd: Maria Teresa Carroll (22) 36pts

Ladies Prize (9 Hole Stableford)

1s: Ann Maher

2nd: Ellie Robinson

3rd: Pat O'Halloran

 

 

 

 

 

Friday Open Singles

2nd August 2013

CSS Score: 72 Course Par 72

Winner: Martin Queally (11) 43pts

2nd: Cathal Phelan (12) Away 42pts

Gross: Brendan Murphy (1) 34pts

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th August 2013

Winners: Anthony Collins(13), Martin Queally (10) John Philips(16) 53pts

Open Senior Singles

Wednesday 7th August 2013

Winner: Captain Donal O' Callaghan(16) 43pts

2nd: Francis Tyrrell(visitor)(17) 39pts

Friday Open Singles

Friday 9th August 2013

Winner: Gerry O'Malley(Mountrath) 40pts

2nd: Oisin O' Callaghan(17) 40pts Back 9

Gross: Kevin Holland 36pts

August Medal

10th & 11th August 2013

Winner: James Joyce(19) 64 nett

2nd: Peter Maher(10) 65 nett

3rd: Peter Scully(17) 66 nett

 

Ladies August Medal

10th & 11th August 2013

Winner: Mary McCabe(15) 71

2nd: Bridie Fennelly(18) 72

3rd: Nancy Scully(18) 72

1st Nine: Ellie Robinson(32) 36 nett

2nd Nine: Barbara O' Donnell(26) 33 nett

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

10th & 11th August 2013

Winners: F. Dunne(16)/J. McDonald(21)/M. Delaney(14) -50pts

Friday Open Singles

16th August 2013

1st: Donal Burke(13) 39pts (Back 9)

2nd: Derek McGarry(16) 39pts

Gross: Andrew Bonham(5) 34 Gross

 

De Vesci Cup V Par

17th & 18th August 2013

Winner: Stephen Rowland(4) 6 up

2nd: Donal Burke(13) 5 up

3rd: Noel Concannon(7) 4 up

4th: James Deegan(7) 3 up(back 9)

 

 
Ladies 18H Singles 17th & 18th August 2013

Winner: Barbara O' Donnell(26) 41pts

2nd: Ellie Robinson(32) 38pts

3rd: Helena Burke(9) 37pts

Friday Open Singles

23rd August 2013

Winner Oisin O'Callaghan (16) 40pts

2nd: Liam Ryan(12) 38pts

Lady President Mrs. Marian Keightley Prize

Sunday 25th August 2013

Winner: Mary McCabe(15) 50pts

2nd: Catherine Connolly(21) 49pts

3rd: Bridie Fennelly(18) 49pts

Gross: Helena Burke(9) 36 gross pts

4th: Barbara O' Donnell(25) 48pts

5th: Ellizabeth Meagher(22) 47pts

6th: Catherine Brennan(29) 45pts

7th: Karen Odlum(26) 44pts

Past President: Ellie Robinson(32) 42pts

Front Nine: Ita Ryder(35) 19pts

Back Nine: Pat O' Halloran(35 22pts

Five Hole: Bernie Carroll(16) 9pts(back 3)

Ladies September Medal

Saturday 31st Aug & Sunday 1st Sept

Winner: Bridie Fennelly(18) 70nett

2nd: Karen Odlum(26) 71nett

3rd: Mary McCabe(14) 71nett

Friday Open Singles

30th August 2013

Winner Michael Moran(13) 41pts

2nd: Michael Anderson(12) 38pts

WJ Ryan Trophy

31st August & 1st September 2013

Winner Philip Moore(10) 5 up

2nd: Matt Donnelly(12) 4 up

3rd: Leo Dunne(11) 4 up

4th: Cyril Bacon(15) 3 up

Mini Open Week

Men's Senior Singles 4th September 2013

Winner: Donal Burke(12) 36pts

2nd: Leo Dunne(10) 36pts(Back 9)

3rd: Robin Scott(11) 36pts

Mini Open Week

Ladies 18 H Singles 4th September 2013

Winner: Nancy Scully(18) 38 pts

2nd: Bernie Carroll(16) 34pts

Mini Open Week

2 Ball Better Ball 5th September 2013

Winners: Frank Brennan(20) & Seamus Kavanagh(17) - 50pts

2nd: Dayne Peacock(17) & Brendan Murphy(2) - 47pts(Back 9)

3rd: James Joyce(18) & Leo Dunne(10) - 47pts

Mini Open Week

Friday Open Singles 6th September 2013

Winner Brendan Murphy(2) 41pts

2nd: Helena Burke(9) 38pts

3rd: Kieran Savage(19) 37pts

4th: Oisin O' Callaghan(17) 37pts

Mini Open Week

Champagne Classic 7th September 2013

1st P. O' Shea(16)D. McDonald(20)J. Kinsella(25)G. Conroy(14) 101pts

2nd: S. Hamm(13)D.Clooney(11)J. Burnell(12)J. Lynch(17) 97pts

3rd: M. Donnelly(11)Ml. Briston(2)J. Redmond(18)B. Morrin(19) 97pts

Mini Open Week

3 Person Scramble 8th September 2013

1st: P. Burke(7)P. Rogers(12),J.Scully(16) 53.5

2nd: F. Rowland(8)S. Rowland(4)S Maher(12) 58.6

3rd: D. Burke(12)Ml. Moran(13)M. Wallace(10) 59.5 (Back 9)

President Michael Martin's Prize 13th-15th September 2013

Winner: Paschal Whelan(15) 79pts

2nd: Michael Byrne(16) 78pts

Gross: Gearoid Purcell(4)

3rd: Noel Burke(15) 77pts

4th: Donal O' Connell(18) 74pts

5th: Robert Freeman(17) 73pts

6th: Frank Rowland(8) 73pts

7th: Liam Dunne(11) 73pts

Past Presidents Prize RE Purcell(25) 74pts

18 & Over Handicap Winner: Liam Kirwan(20) 68pts

Senior Winner: Larry Ryder(11) 71pts

Junior Winner: Dylan Jordan(15) 74pts

1st Day Winner: John Burnell(12) 43pts

1st Day Gross: Brendan Murphy(1) 38pts

2nd Day Winner: Michael Anderson(12) 38pts

2nd Day Gross: Stephen Rowland(4) 35pts

President Michael Martins Ladies 9 Hole Comp

1st: Mary Gee(32) 20pts on last 3

2nd: Elizabeth Meagher(22) 20pts on last 6

3rd: Kathleen Kavanagh(16) 20pts

Friday Open Singles

20th September 2013

Winner John Kelly(19) 50pts

2nd: Simon Walkin(10) 41pts

September Medal

21st & 22nd September 2013

Winner: Enda Cassin(19) 66 nett

2nd: Aiden Dunphy(20) 69 nett

Gross: Brendan Murphy(1) 70

3 Ball Better Ball 21st & 22nd September 2013

Winners: Tony Scully(19)/Paul Scully(14)Peter Scully(16) 55pts

2nd: M. Dempsey(12)M Hugh(18)J Lawlor(18) 51pts

Friday Open Singles

27th September 2013

Winner: Gus Fahy(20) 44pts

2nd: David Lynch(5) 39pts

3 Ball Rumble 28th September 2013
Winners: Matt Donnelly(12)Pat Donnelly(18)Michael Donnelly(18) 95pts
Open Senior Singles 2nd October 2013
Winner: Leo Collins(20) 39pts

Friday Open Singles

4th October 2013

Winner: Liam Ryan (11) 41pts

2nd: Declan Phelan (18) 40pts

3rd: Martin Doyle (20) 40pts

October Medal

5th & 6th October 2013

Winner: Leo Dunne(11) 66nett

2nd: Anthony Collins(13) 67nett

Gross: Brendan Murphy(1) 75nett

4th: Colin Self(9) 68nett

3 Ball Better Ball

5th & 6th October 2013

Winners: Ml. Brennan(10)John Lynch(17)Will Lalor(16) 53pts
Hole in One Winner of the 14th
Winner Michael Wallace

Friday Open Singles

11th October 2013

Winner Gerry O'Neill (25) 38pts Back 9

2nd: Pat Coughlan(20) 38pts

Men's Open Foursome Hamper

12th & 13th October 2013

Winners Michael Wallace(10) & Noel Burke(13) 67 nett

2nd: G. Flannery(20) & P. McNamara(21) 67 nett

Open 3 Ball Better Ball

19th & 20th October 2013

Winners: Martin Doyle(19)Liam Butler(23)Eamon Doyle(22) 50pts

Friday Open Singles

25th October 2013

Winner: Peter Cleary (18) 41pts

Men's Open Singles Hamper

26th & 27th October 2013

Winner: Michael Drennan(8) 42pts

2nd: Francis Tyrrell (17) 38pts

October Bank Holiday Monday Classic 28th October 2013

Winners: F. Brennan(20)M. Doyle(18)S. Kavanagh(17)B. Loughman(16) 99pts

2nd: P. Fennelly(17)J. Anderson(13)M. Anderson(12)E. McDonald(8) 97pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

1st-3rd November 2013

Winners: Kieran Savage(19) 39pts

2nd: Peter Rogers(13) 36pts

3rd: Philip Black(19) 36pts

4th: Pat Donnelly(18) 35pts

5th: Ml. Wallace(10) 34pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

8th-10th November 2013

Winners: Fintan Dunne(17) 37pts

S. Kavanagh(17) 37pts

P. Nangle(13) 37pts

M. Anderson(12) 37pts

D. Clooney(12) 36pts

P. Hamm(15) 36pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

15th-17th November 2013

Winners

J.G. Carroll(18) 38pts

F. Brennan(20) 38pts

Oisin O'Callaghan(14) 38pts

John Kinsella(25) 37pts

Jason Knowles(15) 36pts

Pat Nangle(12) 36pts

 

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

22nd-24th November 2013

Winners

James Furlong(19) 37pts Visitor

Phil Moore(10) 36pts(Back 6)

Jack Murphy(21) 36pts

Kieran Savage(18) 35pts(Back 6)

Donal O'Connell(17) 35pts (Back 6)

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

29th Nov-1st December 2013

Winners

J. Kinsella(25) 41pts

E. Delaney(9) 41pts

M. Wallace(10) 38pts

B. Loughman(14) 38pts

T. McDonald(24) 37pts

L. O'Shaughnessy(16) 34pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

6th-8th December 2013

Winners

D. Devoy(14) 40pts

C. Bacon(16) 37pts

P. Fennelly(17) 36pts

J. Quirk(12) 36pts

K. Savage(17) 36pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

13th-15th December 2013

Winners

Kevin Drennan(17) 37pts

Declan Devoy(13) 36pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

20th-22nd December 2013

Winner

Frank Brennan 37pts

15 Hole Open Turkey Singles

28th-30th December 2013

Winner

Ger O' Shaughnessy 35pts

Winter League 2013 Results

Teams

 

Round 1

Singles Stableford all scores count

Round 2

3 Ball Better Ball

 

Round 3

Singles Stableford all scores count

 

Round 4

Scramble

Round 5

Singles

1.Donal OCallaghan, Michael Martin, Oisin OCallaghan Sub Fr Sean Conlon
101
49
NR
40 (190)
NR
2.Leo Dunne, Oisin Dunne, Ferrghal Dunne
114
51
119
49 (333)
116
3. Eugene Hearns, Shay Burke, Cyril Bacon.
102
48
59
NR (209)
93
4. Peter Cleary, Liam Ryan, Jim Quirk
100
51
NR
40 (191)
 
5. Seamus Tyrell, Larry Swayne, D McCormack
98
49
103
41 (291)
113
6. W Moore, J Miller, Har Fingleton
112
45
NR
41 (198)
94
7. Colin Self, Pat Nangle, Liam Dunne
100
48
70
0 (218)
69
8. Billy Gorman, P Burke, J Fennelly
89
NR
NR
NR ((89)
 
9. Peter Rogers, J Scully, Ray Casey
112
47
118
43 (320)
108
10. J G Carroll, Gerry Doyle, Leo Collins
107
52
105
41 (305)
100
11. Billy Connell, Bridget Connell, David Cole
74
44
48
NR (166)
 
12. PJ Peacock, John Taylor, John Fennelly
109
45
110
45 (309)
 
13. M Walsh, Liam OShaughnessy, Kevin Drennan
101
51
114
44(310)
118
14. Fergal OShaughnessy, Peter Hamm, Ger OShaughnessy
107
49
102
42 (300)
86

15. Pat Coughlin, Frank ODonnell, Larry Ryder Sub John OHalloran

97
42
95
41 (275)
94
16. Michael Moran, Michael Wallace, Michael Drennan
118
52
118
41 (329)
111
17. Kieran Savage, John Lalor, Gerry ONeill
107
49
119
0 (275)
113
18.Simon Kingman, Anthony Collins, Martin Qually
106
47
119
46 (318)
110
19. Donal Keane Anthony Nolan Michael Connolly
112
44
121
42 (319)
107
20. John McDonald,Michael Delaney, Martin Kearns
110
47
110
47 (314)
108
21. Peter Scully, Paul Scully, Tony Scully
96
47
115
0 (258)
 
22. Paul Monnolly, Jimmy Joyce, Barry Murphy
NR
NR
NR
NR (0)
 
23. Eamon Delaney, James Hamm, Ray Duggan
98
45
86
0 (229)
71
24. Billy Quinn, J Dalton, D Dalton
112
49
113
45 (319)
124
25. Tom Carroll, J Bonham, Bosco Whelan
NR
NR
NR
NR (0)
 
26. Jim Ring, Andrew Ring, Declan Malone
95
31
NR
NR (126)
 

 

Tel:(05787)31450,

Intl: +353-5787-31450,

Email: abbeyleixgolfclub_shirley@hotmail.com

Home